• Overview - Girls
  • Overview - Boys
  • Overview - Multi-Class
  • Rules and Guidelines
  • Fixtures and Results
  • Further Representation
  • Pathway
  • Archives/History

Registration for this event is through the CSNSW Sport portal. For details on how to register, please click the link below.

>>> SPORT REGISTRATION HELP <<<

Please refer to Diocesan direction for all sport pathways

Event

Polding Athletics Championships - Girls 

Date

Thursday 7 September, 2023

Eligibility - Students must meet all of the following criteria

Refer to Diocesan information

DOB: 1/1/2010 - 31/12/2015

YEARS: 2 - 6

Refer to specific Diocesan eligibility information. Diocesan contact information is in the link below under the heading 'Contact Information'
Venue

Hunter Sports Centre
45A Stockland Drive, Glendale  2285

Time

8:00am - 3:30pm

Closing Date

Friday 8 September, 2023

Cost

Refer to Diocesan information

What to Bring

  • Hat
  • Lunch
  • Water bottle
  • Own strapping tape
Further Representation

A NSWCPS team will be selected to attend the NSWPSSA Athletics Championships.

For more details see the 'Further Representation' tab above. 

Contact information

Please contact your Diocesan Representative for more information. 

Diocesan Representatives - contact information

By Attending this selection, you will be available for selection in teams in the next levels of the pathway. 

Application for special consideration, for selection into a NSWCPS Team must be lodged prior to selection date.

Registration for this event is through the CSNSW Sport portal. For details on how to register, please click the link below.

>>> SPORT REGISTRATION HELP <<<

Please refer to Diocesan direction for all sport pathways

Event

Polding Athletics Championships - Boys 

Date

Thursday 7 September, 2023

Eligibility - Students must meet all of the following criteria

Refer to Diocesan information

DOB: 1/1/2010 - 31/12/2015

YEARS: 2 - 6

Refer to specific Diocesan eligibility information. Diocesan contact information is in the link below under the heading 'Contact Information'
Venue

Hunter Sports Centre
45A Stockland Drive, Glendale  2285

Time

8:00am - 3:30pm

Closing Date

Friday 8 September, 2023

Cost

Refer to Diocesan information

What to Bring

  • Hat
  • Lunch
  • Water bottle
  • Own strapping tape
Further Representation

A NSWCPS team will be selected to attend the NSWPSSA Athletics Championships.

For more details see the 'Further Representation' tab above. 

Contact information

Please contact your Diocesan Representative for more information. 

Diocesan Representatives - contact information

By attending this selection, you will be available for selection in teams in the next levels of the pathway. 

Application for special consideration, for selection into a NSWCPS Team must be lodged prior to selection date.

Registration for this event is through the CSNSW Sport portal. For details on how to register, please click the link below.

>>> SPORT REGISTRATION HELP <<<

Please refer to Diocesan direction for all sport pathways

Event

Polding Athletics Championships - Multi-Class - Girls & Boys 

Date

Friday 8 September, 2023

Eligibility - Students must meet all of the following criteria

Refer to Diocesan information

DOB: 1/1/2010 - 31/12/2015

YEARS: 2 - 6

Refer to specific Diocesan eligibility information. Diocesan contact information is in the link below under the heading 'Contact Information'

Venue

Hunter Sports Centre
45A Stockland Drive, Glendale  2285

Time

8:00am - 3:30pm

Closing Date

Friday 8 September, 2023

Cost

Refer to Diocesan information

What to Bring

  • Hat
  • Lunch
  • Water bottle
  • Own strapping tape
Further Representation

A NSWCPS team will be selected to attend the NSWPSSA Athletics Championships.

For more details see the 'Further Representation' tab above. 

Contact information

Please contact your Diocesan Representative for more information. 

Diocesan Representatives - contact information

By Attending this selection, you will be available for selection in teams in the next levels of the pathway. 

Application for special consideration, for selection into a NSWCPS Team must be lodged prior to selection date.

General Multi class Information

Students with disabilities compete in Multi class events where each competitor is given a classification dependent on their disability and the impact on their ability to compete in the sport of swimming. One event may have several classifications competing so the results are based on a competitors times in relation to the World Record for their classification using Baseline.

What Is The Purpose of the Classification ?

The purpose of a competitor classification is to minimise the impact of eligible impairment types on the outcome of the competition so that swimmers who succeed in competition are those with the best results in relation to their impairment. 

Classifications are grouped into 5 main impairments - Hearing, Intellectual, Vision, Physical and Transplant. There are various grades in each category depending on the severity of the impairment.

For more information on Students with Disabilities Classification and how to get classified, please click here

Rules and Guidelines

Rules will be in accordance with World Athletics Competition Rules except where noted in Polding athletics specific rules.

Note that in the case of a false start where a competitor is disqualified before the start signal or where athletes are recalled for a second start, the disqualified athlete may be allowed to run in the race, however, any disqualification will be enforced unless the subject of a protest. Protest forms will be included in the team officials pack distributed on the morning of the championships to team officials. 

Diocesan Teams may enter up to:

3 competitors per event - 100m, 200m, 800m, 1500m

3 competitor per event – shot put, discus, long jump & high jump

3 school based teams – Junior relay, Senior relay, PP5 Relay & PP6 Relay

3 competitors per Multi-class event - 100m, 200m, 800m, shot put, discus & long jump

Age Divisions

TRACK

100m

8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13 years

200m

Junior (8, 9 & 10 years), 11 years & 12/13 years

800m

Junior (8, 9 & 10 years), 11 years & 12/13 years

1500m

Junior (8, 9 & 10 years), 11 years & 12/13 years

Relays

Junior (8, 9 & 10 years)

Senior (11, 12 & 13 years)

Small Schools Relay (PP5 - enrolment 26-54 pupils)

Small Schools Relay (PP6 - enrolment 1-25 pupils)

FIELD

Shot Put

Junior (8, 9 & 10 years), 11 years & 12/13 years

Discus

Junior (8, 9 & 10 years), 11 years & 12/13 years

Long Jump

Junior (8, 9 & 10 years), 11 years & 12/13 years

High Jump

Junior (8, 9 & 10 years), 11 years & 12/13 years

MULTI CLASS EVENTS

100m, 200m, 800m

Discus, Shot Put, Long Jump

Junior (8, 9 & 10 years) & Senior (11, 12 & 13 years)

 

Weights

Junior

11 Years

12/13 Years

Discus

500gm

750gm

750gm

Shot Put

2kg

2kg

3kg

 

NSWPSS & Multi-class events implement weights

Polding Athletics Rules & Conditions (PDF 112.1KB)

NSWPSSA Handbook - Athletics

NSW Department of Education Sport Safety Guidelines - Athletics

The format for the day will be at the discretion of the Convenor and Officials. 

8:40am First Track Events Marshalled

8:45am Opening Ceremony 

8:50am First Field Events marshalled

9:00am  First Event, 800m starts 

3:30pm End of event

NSWPSSA Athletics Championships

Date: Wednesday 25 - Thursday 26 October 2023

Venue: Sydney Olympic Park Athletics Centre - Olympic Boulevarde, Sydney Olympic Park

Time: 7:30am - 3:30pm

School Sports Australia Track & Field Championships

Date: TBC

Venue: TAS

Time: 7.30am - 3:30pm

 

 

Pathway

2022 Polding Athletics Team
First Name Surname School
Aila Martin St Ambrose, Pottsville
Aila McBain St Joseph's, Glen Innes
Alana Barnes St Joseph's, East Maitland
Alannah Dimmock Holy Family, Merewether Beach
Alexander Rice St Edward's, Canowindra
Alexandra Dogan St Francis Xavier, Ballina
Alfie Dunstan St Matthew's, Mudgee
Alice Williams St Patrick's, Trundle
Amali Locke Assumption, Bathurst
Ambrose Caswell All Hallow's, Gulgong
Amirah Shah St Carthage's, Lismore
Angus Quade St Patrick's, Trundle
Angus Simpson St Xavier's, Gunnedah
Anika Boney St Edward's, South Tamworth
Annabelle Bradley Sacred Heart, Coolah
Annie Lidbury St Aloysius, Chisholm
AOIBHINN Twomey MacKillop, Warnervale
Archie Collins Cathedral Catholic Primary School, Bathurst
Archie Doyle St Joseph's, Merewether
Arley Crowley St Joseph's, Barraba
Asher Lawler Holy Family, Skennars Head
Ashton Robertson Holy Name, Forster
Ashton- Jonah Thomas St Kevin's, Dee Why
Astin Mackay St Joseph's, Kempsey
Aston Hodges Holy Name, Forster
Atlas Hatchman St Pius X, Windale
Barega Knox St Pius X, Windale
Beau Wheeldon St Laurence's, Forbes
Belvia Bryant Catherine McAuley, Orange
Ben van Aanholt St Nicholas', Tamworth
Bianca Harrison St Agnes', Port Macquarie
Bonnie Venner St Mary's, Orange
Bridget Hallett Sacred Heart, Coolah
Caleb Hyslop St Aloysius, Chisholm
Camilla Roderick Sacred Heart, Pymble
Carter Brown St Nicholas', Tamworth
Cassandra Gracey Sacred Heart, Pymble
Charlee Adamson St Xavier's, Gunnedah
Charles McInerney St Thomas', Willoughby
Charlie Gibson Holy Name, Forster
Charlie Howe St Laurence's, Forbes
Chelsea Lane-Zammit MacKillop, Warnervale
Chloe Hughes St Columba's, Yeoval
Christian Lawrence Our Lady of Good Counsel, Forestville
Claudia Orford St Raphael's, Cowra
Coco Becker St Augustine's, Coffs Harbour
Coco Belyea Holy Family, Skennars Head
Coen Cremona St Patrick's, Cessnock
Cohen Jones St Nicholas', Tamworth
Cruz Mcbride St James', Kotara South
Damian Davey St Pius X, Windale
Daniel Stack Holy Family, Skennars Head
Daniella West St Patrick's, Macksville
Darby Smith St Thomas', Willoughby
Destiny Kitchener Our Lady of Dolours, Chatswood
Eden Usher St Anthony's, Kingscliff
Edward Burke St Thomas', Willoughby
Edward Carolan St Joseph's, Wee Waa
Edward Irons St Augustine's, Narromine
Elijah Rose-Ebsworth St Augustine's, Narromine
Eliza Williams St Mary's, Manly
Ella Martyn St Matthew's, Mudgee
Elwyn Evans St Mary's, Orange
Emily Scanes St Aloysius, Chisholm
Ethan Ampoma-Gyamfi MacKillop, Warnervale
Evan Beacher St Joseph's, Merewether
Evelyn Marr Catherine McAuley, Orange
Felicity Goodlet St Matthew's, Mudgee
Felix Urquhart St Joseph's, Barraba
Fletcher Barratt St Joseph's, Glen Innes
Gemma Mooney Our Lady of Victories, Shortland
Grace Berney St Columba's, Yeoval
Grace Davis St Augustine's, Coffs Harbour
Grace Duede St Augustine's, Coffs Harbour
Gracie Bishop St Mary's, Manly
Gypsy Brolly Our Lady of the Rosary, The Entrance
Hamish Kirkman St Joseph's, Charlestown
HAMISH MASON St Joseph's, Barraba
Harper Gallagher St Anthony's, Kingscliff
Harrison French St Nicholas', Tamworth
Harry Quade St Patrick's, Trundle
Henry Weinthal St Xavier's, Gunnedah
Isabel O'Connell St Edward's, South Tamworth
isabella dunlop Sacred Heart, Coolah
Isabella Hamilton St Xavier's, Gunnedah
Isabella Moretti St Carthage's, Lismore
Isabella Skipworth St Patrick's, Trundle
Jacinta-Dean Hoffman St Edward's, South Tamworth
Jack Dobbin St Thomas', Willoughby
Jack Sullivan Holy Cross, Kincumber
Jack Wilson St Joseph's, Laurieton
Jacob Fordham St Joseph's, Gilgandra
Jake Wood St Augustine's, Brookvale
James Mikan St Philip Neri, Northbridge
James Wilson Our Lady of Good Counsel, Forestville
Jarrah Silvia St Patrick's, Macksville
Jennifer Knox St Pius X, Windale
Jett Linton St Paul's, Rutherford
Jiya Bharatkumar Patel St Joseph's, Peak Hill
Josh Spinks St Xavier's, Gunnedah
Joshua Anderson St Joseph's, Barraba
Joshua Watson St Matthew's, Mudgee
Josie Coath St Mary's, Wellington
Juliet Havenstein St Mary's, Manly
jullia vassoler Our Lady Star of the Sea, Terrigal
Kaia Lennie St Finbarr's, Byron Bay
Kalani Bender St Xavier's, Gunnedah
Kalvin Dargin St Joseph's, Peak Hill
Khan Jackson Holy Family, Parkes
Kyanna Dargin St Joseph's, Peak Hill
Lachlan Betts St Joseph's, Kempsey
Lachlan Mulligan St Nicholas', Tamworth
Lauren Forster St Matthew's, Mudgee
Levi Thurston Holy Family, Bathurst
Levi Van Haren Holy Name, Forster
lewis crough St Edward's, South Tamworth
Liam Bierer St Augustine's, Brookvale
Lian Ronquillo Holy Family, Bathurst
Lily Dawson Holy Family, Bathurst
Linh Pham St Cecilia's, Wyong
Lleyton Kemp St Joseph's, Kempsey
Lucette Remond St Mary's, Manly
Lucia Hurdle St Peter's, Port Macquarie
Luella Harris-Kerr St Carthage's, Lismore
Luella Vineburg Our Lady Star of the Sea, Terrigal
Luna Baynton St Xavier's, Gunnedah
Mackenzie Smith Assumption, Bathurst
Madeleine Gaden St Michael's, Dunedoo
Madison Trembath St Patrick's, Swansea
Maeva Clifford St Paul's, Gateshead
Makenzi Gartner Our Lady of the Rosary, Waitara
Marcos Barber St Mary's, Casino
Marni Flood St Matthew's, Mudgee
Mason Diplock St Ambrose, Pottsville
Matilda Kilner St Philomena's Primary, Moree
Max Hoppett St Augustine's, Brookvale
Max Pinder Mary Help of Christians, Sawtell
Mckayla Grobler St Matthew's, Mudgee
Miley Jeffrey St Edward's, South Tamworth
Miliani Tighe Holy Family, Skennars Head
Molly Schmude St Mary's, Armidale
Monique Bennetts St Matthew's, Mudgee
Noah Davies St Joseph's, Kempsey
Noah Iwasaki St Augustine's, Brookvale
Noah Kotek St Joseph's, Tweed Heads
Oliver Dempsey St James', Kotara South
Oliver Hanrahan Holy Family, Bathurst
Oliver Sciulli St Joseph's, Merewether
Oscar McMurtrie St Nicholas', Tamworth
Paige Casey Our Lady Star of the Sea, Terrigal
Parker Goldsworthy St Joseph's, Tweed Heads
Patrick Mifsud St James', Kotara South
Penny Carson Our Lady Star of the Sea, Terrigal
phoenix russell St Patrick's, Lochinvar
Poppy Lee St John the Baptist, Freshwater
Prudence Vaughan St Columba's, Yeoval
Quin Neyland St Catherine's, Singleton
Rain Ross St Brendan's, Lake Munmorah
Rex Thomas Sacred Heart, Coolah
riley nairne Holy Family, Bathurst
Rocco Jenkins St Mary's, Casino
Roley Cohen St Finbarr's, Byron Bay
Ruby Ricketts St Xavier's, Gunnedah
Ryan Veer St Columba's, Yeoval
Sam Gray Rosary Park, Branxton
Samuel Hartin St Joseph's, Peak Hill
Samuel Large St Mary's, Dubbo
Sebastian Thomas St Peter's, Port Macquarie
Sebastian Tizzard St Augustine's, Brookvale
Seth King Holy Family, Parkes
Shaylyn Smith St Philomena's Primary, Moree
Sienna Compton St Aloysius, Chisholm
Sienna Furney St Peter's, Port Macquarie
Stella Mace St Joseph's, Walgett
Tahlia McCormack St Cecilia's, Wyong
Tillie Benson St Matthew's, Mudgee
Tillie Reibelt St Augustine's, Coffs Harbour
Tilly Sinclair St Peter's, Port Macquarie
Tobias Gray Our Lady Star of the Sea, Terrigal
Tobias Rowlatt St Peter's, Port Macquarie
Vashti Williams St Patrick's, Trundle
Will OReilly St Raphael's, Cowra
William Carroll St Gerard's, Carlingford
William Curtin Holy Family, Bathurst
William Hutchinson St James', Yamba
Willow Millar St Joseph's, Tweed Heads
Yohanna Uhlmann St James', Banora Point
Zoe Field St Laurence's, Forbes

 

Polding Track Results 2022>>
Polding Field Results 2022>>

Polding Multi Class Events Results 2022>>

Polding Athletics Records >>> (PDF 140.1KB) Updated July 2019

Tab 9 Heading

Tab 10 Heading

Upcoming Events

No events scheduled

Event Calendar