Registration for this event is through the CSNSW Sport portal. For details on how to register, please click the link below.

>>> SPORT REGISTRATION HELP <<<

Please refer to Diocesan direction for all sport pathways

Event

NSWCPS MacKillop Cross Country Selections - Girls

2022 NSWCPS/NSWCCC Program Website >>

Includes maps, entry lists, rules, seating, results

Date

Tuesday 7  June, 2022.

Eligibility - Students must meet all the following criteria

DOB: 1/1/09 - 31/12/14

Years: 2 - 6

Refer to specific Diocesan eligibility information. Diocesan contact information is in the link below under the heading 'Contact Information' 

Venue

Sydney Motorsport Park 
Ferrers Road Eastern Creek

Program of Events

Events and Timetable >>

Timeline
7:30
Team Managers Arrival
Course Officials Meeting
7:45 Walk The Course gates open
8:00 WALK THE COURSE - Gates shut
Virtual Walk the Course will be available from the csnsw.sport portal
8:35 Marshal event 1
8:40 Marshal event 2
8:45 Welcome & Opening
8:45 Marshal event 3
9:00 Marshal event 4
9:20 Athletes in a Multi Class Event (AMCE) meeting
Parking

Parking Entrance is via Gate A - from Ferrers Road. Parking is on the left as you enter.  

Venue map >> 

Virtual Walk the Course

Go to the Cross Country Course page >> 

Seating Map

Diocesan and Association Seating allocation in the grandstand>>

What to Bring
  • Appropriate gear for race conditions
  • Medication eg Asthma inhaler
  • Strapping tape
  • Running singlets will be provided by their Dioceses.
  • Water Bottle
  • Lunch
Further Representation

A NSWCPS MacKillop team will be selected to attend the NSWPSSA Cross Country Championships.

For more details see the 'Further Representation' tab above. 

Contact information

Please contact your Diocesan Representative for more information. 

Diocesan Representatives - contact information

By Attending this selection, you will be available for selection in teams in the next levels of the pathway. 

Application for special consideration, for selection into a NSWCPS MacKillop Team must be lodged prior to selection date.

Registration for this event is through the CSNSW Sport portal. For details on how to register, please click the link below.

>>> SPORT REGISTRATION HELP <<<

Please refer to Diocesan direction for all sport pathways

Event

NSWCPS MacKillop Cross Country Selections - Boys

2022 NSWCPS/NSWCCC Program Website >>

Includes maps, entry lists, rules, seating, results

Date

Tuesday 7  June, 2022.

Eligibility - Students must meet all the following criteria

DOB: 1/1/09 - 31/12/14

Years: 2 - 6

Refer to specific Diocesan eligibility information. Diocesan contact information is in the link below under the heading 'Contact Information' 

Venue

Sydney Motorsport Park 
Ferrers Road Eastern Creek

Program of Events

Events and Timetable >>

Timeline
7:30
Team Managers Arrival
Course Officials Meeting
7:45 Walk The Course gates open
8:00 WALK THE COURSE - Gates shut
Virtual Walk the Course will be available from the csnsw.sport portal
8:35 Marshal event 1
8:40 Marshal event 2
8:45 Welcome & Opening
8:45 Marshal event 3
9:00 Marshal event 4
9:20 Athletes in a Multi Class Event (AMCE) meeting
Parking

Parking Entrance is via Gate A - from Ferrers Road. Parking is on the left as you enter.  

Venue map >> 

Virtual Walk the Course

Go to the Cross Country Course page >> 

Seating Map

Diocesan and Association Seating allocation in the grandstand>>

What to Bring
  • Appropriate gear for race conditions
  • Medication eg Asthma inhaler
  • Strapping tape
  • Running singlets will be provided by their Dioceses.
  • Water Bottle
  • Lunch
Further Representation

A NSWCPS MacKillop team will be selected to attend the NSWPSSA Cross Country Championships.

For more details see the 'Further Representation' tab above. 

Contact information

Please contact your Diocesan Representative for more information. 

Diocesan Representatives - contact information

By Attending this selection, you will be available for selection in teams in the next levels of the pathway. 

Application for special consideration, for selection into a NSWCPS MacKillop Team must be lodged prior to selection date.

Registration for this event is through the CSNSW Sport portal. For details on how to register, please click the link below.

>>> SPORT REGISTRATION HELP <<<

Please refer to Diocesan direction for all sport pathways

Event

NSWCPS MacKillop Cross Country Selections - Multi class - Girls & Boys

2022 NSWCPS/NSWCCC Program Website >>

Includes maps, entry lists, rules, seating, results

Date

Tuesday 7  June, 2022.

Eligibility - Students must meet all the following criteria

DOB: 1/1/09 - 31/12/14

Years: 2 - 6

Refer to specific Diocesan eligibility information. Diocesan contact information is in the link below under the heading 'Contact Information' 

Multi class students must be officially classified and appear on the Athletics Australia masterlist or the Sport Inclusion Australia masterlist. Entry time must fall within set qualifying time.

Venue

Sydney Motorsport Park 
Ferrers Road Eastern Creek

Program of Events

Events and Timetable >>

Timeline
7:30
Team Managers Arrival
Course Officials Meeting
7:45 Walk The Course gates open
8:00 WALK THE COURSE - Gates shut
Virtual Walk the Course will be available from the csnsw.sport portal
8:35 Marshal event 1
8:40 Marshal event 2
8:45 Welcome & Opening
8:45 Marshal event 3
9:00 Marshal event 4
9:20 Athletes in a Multi Class Event (AMCE) meeting
Parking

Parking Entrance is via Gate A - from Ferrers Road. Parking is on the left as you enter.  

Venue map >> 

Virtual Walk the Course

Go to the Cross Country Course page >> 

Seating Map

Diocesan and Association Seating allocation in the grandstand>>

What to Bring
  • Appropriate gear for race conditions
  • Medication eg Asthma inhaler
  • Strapping tape
  • Running singlets will be provided by their Dioceses.
  • Water Bottle
  • Lunch
Further Representation

A NSWCPS MacKillop team will be selected to attend the NSWPSSA Cross Country Championships.

For more details see the 'Further Representation' tab above. 

Contact information

Please contact your Diocesan Representative for more information. 

Diocesan Representatives - contact information

By Attending this selection, you will be available for selection in teams in the next levels of the pathway. 

Application for special consideration, for selection into a NSWCPS MacKillop Team must be lodged prior to selection date.

General Multi class Information

Students with disabilities compete in Multi-class events where each competitor is given a classification dependent on their disability and the impact on their ability to compete in the sport of cross country. One event may have several classifications competing so the results are based on a competitors times in relation to the World Record for their classification using MCPS. (More information on the scoring system >)

What Is The Purpose of the Classification ?

The purpose of a competitor classification is to minimise the impact of eligible impairment types on the outcome of the competition so that runners who succeed in competition are those with the best results in relation to their impairment. 

Classifications are grouped into 5 main impairments - Hearing, Intellectual, Vision, Physical and Transplant. There are various grades in each category depending on the severity of the impairment.

For more information on Students With Disabilities Classification and How to get classified 

Up to 8 athletes per regular division, up to 3 athletes per multiclass division 

Age Groups - 8/9 years, 10 years, 11 Years, 12/13 years - Boys, Girls, Boys Multiclass, Girls Multiclass

Multiclass students must be officially classified and appear on the Athletics Australia masterlist or the Sport Inclusion Australia masterlist. Entry time must fall within set qualifying time 

NSW PSSA Handbook -Cross Country

NSW Department of Education Sport Safety Guidelines -Cross Country

Program of Events

8:00am  Competitors start to arrive

8:35am  Marshal event 1

8:40am Marshal event 2

8:45am Opening Ceremony - Welcome, Acknowledgement of Country, Day Information

8:45am Marshal event 3

9:00am Marshal event 4

9:20am Athletes in a Multi Class Event meeting

11:00am Multi-Class event starts

1:20pm  Last event

Marshalling for each event will be 25 minutes prior to scheduled event time

This format is subject to change at the discretion of the NSWCPS MacKillop Convenor or CSNSW Sport

2022 RESULTS

Multi Class Results >>

NSWPSSA Cross Country Championships

Date: Friday 22 July, 2022.

Venue: Sydney Motorsport Park, Eastern Creek

Time: 8:30am - 3:00pm

School Sport Australia Cross Country Championships

Date: Friday, 26 - Monday 29 August, 2022.

Venue: Perth - TBC

Time: 8:30am - 3:00pm

Pathway

NSWCPS Cross Country Results - 2021

2021 Full results found on >>https://www.multisportaustralia.com.au/races/nsw-ccc-cross-country-carnival-2021

2021 MacKillop Results >>    2021 Multi Class Results >>>   2021 Teams Results >>>

MACKILLOP 2021 CROSS COUNTRY TEAM 

Emily Halim Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, Randwick  Sydney
Indie Virgona St Michael's, Lane Cove  Sydney
Ella Plummer St John Bosco, Engadine  Sydney
Chelsea Gruchot Our Lady of Fatima, Caringbah  Sydney
Tahlia Chapman Chisholm, Bligh Park  Parramatta
Capri Vincent St Anthony's, Clovelly  Sydney
Sophie Aungle St Patrick's, Sutherland  Sydney
Gabrielle Moller St Brendan's, Annandale  Sydney
Asuncion Ayeto Saddler St James', Glebe  Sydney
Olivia Kalamvokis Mater Dei, Blakehurst  Sydney
Lilly Molachino St Patrick's, Kogarah  Sydney
Sophie Hargraves St Gabriel's, Castle Hill Parramatta
Ivy Goodwin Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, Randwick  Sydney
Emelia Muccino St Michael's, Baulkham Hills  Parramatta
Mary Dal Broi St Patrick's, Griffith Wagga Wagga
Audrey Sakora Star Of the Sea, Milton Wollongong
Sophia Rout Fr John Therry, Balmain  Sydney
Ava Lorking St Finbar's, Glenbrook  Parramatta
Layla White Our Lady of Fatima, Caringbah  Sydney
Larissa Grima St Clare's, Narellan Vale Wollongong
Alexis Hudson St Andrew's, Malabar  Sydney
Poppy O'Brien Sacred Heart, Mosman  Sydney
Matilda Kane St John Bosco, Engadine  Sydney
Grace Madden St Aidan's, Maroubra Junction  Sydney
Keira Toohey Our Lady of Fatima, Caringbah  Sydney
Wania Abbas St Gabriel's, Castle Hill Parramatta
Reed Martinus Our Lady of Fatima, Caringbah  Sydney
Cooper Shepherd St Paul's, Albion Park Wollongong
Christian Piccin St Ambrose, Concord West  Sydney
Reid Coelho Nazareth, Shellharbour City Wollongong
Callan Primmer St Joseph's, Bulli Wollongong
Max Israel St Aidan's, Maroubra Junction  Sydney
Jed Newman Mt Carmel, Yass Canberra / Goulburn
Callum Cajar Good Samaritan, Fairy Meadow Wollongong
Nate Heffernan St Catherine Laboure, Gymea  Sydney
Lachlan Dorahy St Madeleine's, Kenthurst  Parramatta
Thomas Burke St Anthony's, Marsfield  Sydney
Benjamin Case St Mark's, Drummoyne  Sydney
Bailey Mitchell St Columbkille's, Corrimal Wollongong
Patrick McMahon Christian Brothers, Lewisham  Sydney
Harry Kourembes St Paul's, Camden Wollongong
Eoin Richards St Christopher's, Panania  Sydney
Lachlan Wheeler St John Bosco, Engadine  Sydney
Austin Craig St Peter & Paul, Kiama Wollongong
Hamish Dorney St Columbkille's, Corrimal Wollongong
Ethan Howard Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, Randwick  Sydney
Luke Green Good Samaritan, Fairy Meadow Wollongong
dion petri St Joseph's, Moorebank  Sydney
Joel Olbourne St Joseph's, Bulli Wollongong
Austin Martinus Our Lady of Fatima, Caringbah  Sydney
Luka Buljubasic St Gabriel's, Castle Hill Parramatta
Rafael Santoso St Gabriel's, Castle Hill Parramatta
Archer Blake St Joseph's, Wagga Wagga Wagga Wagga
Ethan Odell Our Lady of the Rosary, Kellyville  Parramatta
Edward Lennon Our Lady of the Way, Emu Plains  Parramatta
William Johnstone St Mary's, Yoogali Wagga Wagga
Daniel Friend St Anthony's, Marsfield  Sydney
Cooper Cottle Mater Dei, Camden Wollongong
Jacob Brown St Charles', Ryde  Sydney

Tab 9 Heading

Tab 10 Heading

Event Calendar