Registration for this event is through the CSNSW Sport portal. For details on how to register, please click the link below.

>>> SPORT REGISTRATION HELP <<<

Please refer to Diocesan direction for all sport pathways

Event

NSWCCC Basketball Selections - Girls 16 Years & Under

Date

Tuesday 9 May, 2023

Eligibility - Students must meet all of the following criteria

DOB: 1/1/2007 - 31/12/2008

Years: 9 - 11

Players must have representative experience.

Venue

Illawarra Sports Stadium

Fred Finch Park South West, 22 Hooka Creek Rd, Berkeley NSW 2506

Time

8:30am - 3:30pm

Closing Date

Friday 28 April, 2023

Cost

$45.00

What to Bring
  • Basketball
  • Reversible basketball singlet
  • Medication eg Asthma inhaler
  • Strapping tape
  • Water Bottle
  • Lunch
Further Representation

A NSWCCC team will be selected to attend the NSW All Schools Basketball Championships.

For more details see the 'Further Representation' tab above. 

Convener contact information

TBC

By Attending this selection, you will be available for selection in teams in the next levels of the pathway. 

Application for special consideration, for selection into a NSWCCC Team must be lodged prior to selection date.

Registration for this event is through the CSNSW Sport portal. For details on how to register, please click the link below.

>>> SPORT REGISTRATION HELP <<<

Please refer to Diocesan direction for all sport pathways

Event

NSWCCC Basketball Selections - Boys 16 Years & Under

Date

Tuesday 9 May, 2023

Eligibility - Students must meet all of the following criteria

DOB: 1/1/2007 - 31/12/2008

Years: 9 - 11

Players must have representative experience

Venue

Illawarra Sports Stadium

Fred Finch Park South West, 22 Hooka Creek Rd, Berkeley NSW 2506

Time

8:30am - 3:30pm

Closing Date

Friday 28 April, 2023

Cost

$45.00

What to Bring
  • Basketball
  • Reversible basketball singlet
  • Medication eg Asthma inhaler
  • Strapping tape
  • Water Bottle
  • Lunch
Further Representation

A NSWCCC team will be selected to attend the NSW All Schools Basketball Championships.

For more details see the 'Further Representation' tab above. 

Convener contact information

TBC

By Attending this selection, you will be available for selection in teams in the next levels of the pathway. 

Application for special consideration, for selection into a NSWCCC Team must be lodged prior to selection date.

Registration for this event is through the CSNSW Sport portal. For details on how to register, please click the link below.

>>> SPORT REGISTRATION HELP <<<

Please refer to Diocesan direction for all sport pathways

Event

NSWCCC Basketball Selections - Girls 18 Years & Under

Date

Monday 8 May, 2023

Eligibility - Students must meet all of the following criteria

DOB: 1/1/2005 - 31/12/2008

Years: 10 - 12

Players must have representative experience

Venue

Illawarra Sports Stadium

Fred Finch Park South West, 22 Hooka Creek Rd, Berkeley NSW 2506

Time

8:30am - 3:30pm

Closing Date

Friday 28 April, 2023

Cost

$45.00

What to Bring
  • Basketball
  • Reversible basketball singlet
  • Medication eg Asthma inhaler
  • Strapping tape
  • Water Bottle
  • Lunch
Further Representation

A NSWCCC team will be selected to attend the NSW All Schools Basketball Championships.

For more details see the 'Further Representation' tab above. 

Convener contact information

TBC

By Attending this selection, you will be available for selection in teams in the next levels of the pathway. 

Application for special consideration, for selection into a NSWCCC Team must be lodged prior to selection date.

Registration for this event is through the CSNSW Sport portal. For details on how to register, please click the link below.

>>> SPORT REGISTRATION HELP <<<

Please refer to Diocesan direction for all sport pathways

Event

NSWCCC Basketball Selections - Boys 18 Years & Under

Date

Monday 8 May, 2023

Eligibility - Students must meet all of the following criteria

DOB: 1/1/2005 - 31/12/2008

Years: 10 - 12

Players must have representative experience

Venue

Illawarra Sports Stadium

Fred Finch Park South West, 22 Hooka Creek Rd, Berkeley NSW 2506

Time

8:30am - 3:30pm

Closing Date

Friday 28 April, 2023

Cost

$45.00

What to Bring
  • Basketball
  • Reversible basketball singlet
  • Medication eg Asthma inhaler
  • Strapping tape
  • Water Bottle
  • Lunch
Further Representation

A NSWCCC team will be selected to attend the NSW All Schools Basketball Championships.

For more details see the 'Further Representation' tab above. 

Convener contact information

TBC

By Attending this selection, you will be available for selection in teams in the next levels of the pathway. 

Application for special consideration, for selection into a NSWCCC Team must be lodged prior to selection date.

NSW Basketball Rules will be followed during the Selections

Students must remove jewellery and other ornaments likely to cause injury.

Students must cut or tape long fingernails.

Program of Events

9.00am Team officials & selectors meeting
9.15am  Player check in
9.45am  Acknowledgement of Country, Prayer, Welcome to all players, officials and spectators.
Trial format explained
10.00am  Warm up in gender specific groups
10.00am   Session one
11.30pm    Break - selectors meeting
12.00pm    Session two
1.30pm Break - Possible and Probable teams announced, if required
1.45pm Session three – final trial games
2.30pm Announcement of teams.
Players are requested to remain behind for a brief meeting

This format is subject to change at the discretion of the NSWCCC Basketball Convenor or CSNSW Sport.

NSW All Schools Selections

Date: Monday 5 June, 2023

Venue: Hills Basketball Stadium - Castle Hill, New South Wales

Time: 8:30am - 3:00pm

 
School Sport Australia Championships - 16 Years & Under

Date Saturday 19 - Friday 25 August, 2023.

Venue: Willetton Basketball Stadium - Perth, Western Australia

Time: 8:30am - 3:30pm 

School Sports Coordinators, please see the link below for help on how to register.

>> Registration help guide <<

NSWCCC Junior & Intermediate Basketball Championships

This is an inter school competition for the following divisions:-

  • Intermediate Boys (years 9-10)
  • Intermediate Girls (years 9-10)
  • Junior Boys (years 7-8)
  • Junior Girls (years 7-8)

To qualify for this event you must be the winner of your Dioceses/Association competition.

Additional entries (wildcards) may be submitted through the Diocesan/Association Representative.

The Basketball Working Group will determine who is accepted. 

Date 

Tuesday 31 October - Wednesday 1 November, 2023.

Time

8:00am - 4:00pm

Closing Date 

Monday 16 October, 2023.

Venue

Bankstown Bruins Basketball Stadium

2 Third Ave, Condell Park NSW 2200

Cost

TBC

Draw

TBC

Rules

Each school must supply their own school playing uniform and a match ball.

Singlets must have matching numbers on the front and back.

Schools are encouraged to bring their own referee. (Please let the CSNSW Sport Office know ASAP)

Each team is to supply one bench official for each game in which they are playing. Duty will not be required before or after games. Schools with only one team may have to strike up a working relationship with another team to work for each other. Please ensure that your scorers are responsible and competent. GAMES WILL BE FORFEITED IF A COMPETENT BENCH OFFICIAL IS NOT SUPPLIED. The coach is not to do bench duty while coaching the team.

NSWCCC Opens Basketball Championships

This is an inter school competition for the following divisions:-

  • Open Boys (years 11-12)
  • Open Girls (years 11-12)

To qualify for this event you must be the winner of your Dioceses/Association competition.

Additional entries (wildcards) may be submitted through the Diocesan/Association Representative.

The Basketball Working Group will determine who is accepted. 

Date 

Monday 29 May - Tuesday 30 May, 2023.

Time

Monday: 9:00am - 3:30pm

Tuesday: 8:00am - 3:30pm

Closing Date 

Monday 15 May, 2023.

Venue

Port Macquarie Stadium

1 Hibbard Dr, Port Macquarie NSW 2444

Cost

TBC

Draw

TBC

Rules

Each school must supply their own school playing uniform and a match ball.

Singlets must have matching numbers on the front and back.

Schools are encouraged to bring their own referee. (Please let the CSNSW Sport Office know ASAP)

Each team is to supply one bench official for each game in which they are playing. Duty will not be required before or after games. Schools with only one team may have to strike up a working relationship with another team to work for each other. Please ensure that your scorers are responsible and competent. GAMES WILL BE FORFEITED IF A COMPETENT BENCH OFFICIAL IS NOT SUPPLIED. The coach is not to do bench duty while coaching the team.

Still to come

2022 NSWCCC Open Girls Basketball Team
First Name Surname School
Annabelle Bowden Mercy Catholic College, Chatswood
Emily Foy St Francis Xavier's College, Hamilton
Emma Donnelly Rosebank College, Five Dock
Hannah Nimmo St Francis Xavier's College, Hamilton
Hope White All Saint's College, (Years 7-10), Maitland
Imogen Thompson St Mary Star of the Sea College, Wollongong
Lucy Corke Mount St Benedict College, Pennant Hills
Manuela Piljevic Holy Spirit College, Bellambi
Sophie Williams All Saint's College, (Years 11-12), Maitland
Timeeka Coleman St Francis de Sales Regional College, Leeton

 

2022 NSWCCC Open Boys Basketball Team
First Name Surname School
Bradley Ballinger Corpus Christi Catholic High School, Oak Flats
Gabriel Lopez St Francis Xavier's College, Hamilton
Jackson Ware Trinity Catholic College, Lismore
Joshua Morgan St Brigid's Catholic College, Lake Munmorah
Lucas Morgan Marist College, North Sydney
MacKenzie Morgan Marist College, North Sydney
Massimo Hobbs Holy Spirit College, Bellambi
Noah Shiels St Francis Xavier's College, Hamilton
Tex Keeble Edmund Rice College, Wollongong
Toby Barlow Trinity Catholic College, Lismore
 
NSWCCC Basketball – Girls - 2021

Piper Anderson                                St Patrick’s College, Campbelltown

Amelia Raidaventa                          St Francis Xavier College, Hamilton

Alexandra Karyrouz                          St Ursula’s College, Kingsgrove

Lilli-yana Moody                               St John Paul College, Coffs Harbour

Lily Wroblerwski                               St Mary Star of the Sea College, Wollongong

Monique Rudder                              St Joseph’s Regional College, Port Macquarie

Annabelle Bowden                          Mercy Catholic College, Chatswood

Mariah Radburn                               St Clare’s High School, Taree

Georgia Chrystal-Foy                      St Mary Star of the Sea College, Wollongong

Emily Foy                                             St Francis Xavier College, Hamilton

NSWCCC Basketball – Boys - 2021

Joshua Dent                                       Holy Spirit College, Bellambi

Andrew Swanson                             Champagnat Catholic College, Maroubra

Jonah Pares                                        St Dominic’s College, Kingswood

Michael Walker                                 St Francis Xavier College, Hamilton

Ignatius Mitchell                               Marcellin College, Randwick

Jude Jennings                                    St Francis Xavier College, Hamilton

Cody Wells                                          St Edward’s College, Gosford

Jackson Ware                                     Trinity Catholic College, Lismore

Harrison Iliffe                                     Holy Spirit College, Bellambi

Lucas Morgan                                    Marist College, North Sydney

NSW All Schools Merit Team Selection - 2021

Joshua Dent - Holy Spirit College, Bellambi

Michael Walker - St Francis Xavier's College, Hamilton

Ignatious Mitchell - Marcellin College, Randwick

Emily Foy - St Francis Xavier's college, Hamilton

Piper Anderson - St Patrick's College, Campbelltown

Amelia Raidaveta - St Francis Xavier's College, Hamilton

Alexandra Kayrouz - St Ursula's College, Kingsgrove


Upcoming Events

No data found..

Events Calendar