Event

NSWCCC 16 years & Under Cricket Selections

Eligibility

All players must be a minimum of 13 years of age and must not turn 17 years in the year of competition.

A minimum of year 8 and maximum of year 11

Representative experience is highly recommended.  

Date

Monday 1st March 2021

Time

Check in 8.15am
Selections 9.00am - 3.00pm

Venue

Norm O'Neill Cricket Training Facility  
1A Percival Street Penshurst Park

Closing Date

Thursday 18th February 2021

Cost

$45.00

What to Bring
  • Bat
  • Pads
  • Helmet
  • Ball
  • Protective Gear
  • Hat
  • Water Bottle
What to wear
  • Cricket whites
  • Rubber soles in case of wet weather
Further Representation

A NSWCCC team will be selected to attend the NSW All Schools Cricket Championships.

For more details see the 'Further Representation' tab above. 

By Attending this selection, you will be available for selection in teams in the next levels of the pathway. 

Event

NSWCCC 19 years Cricket Selections

Eligibility

Players must be a minimum of 16 years and not turn 19 years in the year of competition

Date

PLEASE NOTE THE CHANGE OF DATE FOR THIS EVENT

Tuesday 23rd of February - 24th of February 2021

Time

Check in 8.15am
Tuesday 9.30am - 4.00pm
Wednesday 9.00am - 3.00pm

Venue

Lance Hutchinson Oval
Bond Road Riverwood

Closing Date

15 February 2021

Cost

$90.00

What to Bring

  • Bat
  • Pads
  • Helmet
  • Balls
  • Protective Gear
  • Hat
  • Water Bottle
What to wear
  • Please wear cricket whites and spikes
  • Bring rubber soles in case of wet weather
Further Representation

A NSWCCC team will be selected to attend the NSW All Schools Cricket Championships.

For more details see the 'Further Representation' tab above. 

By Attending this selection, you will be available for selection in teams in the next levels of the pathway. 

Event

NSWCCC Girls Cricket Selections

Eligibility

Students who have representative cricket experience are invited to attend this selection. Students who are 18 years and under are eligible to attend this event.

A team of 12 players will be selected to represent NSWCCC at the NSW All Schools Open Girls Championships. 

Date

PLEASE NOTE CHANGE OF DATE

Wednesday, 3 March 2021

Time

Check in: 8.15am
Selections: 9.00am - 3.00pm

Venue

Lance Hutchinson Oval
Bonds Road Riverwood

Closing Date

Wednesday , 22 February 2021

Cost

$45.00

What to Bring
  • Bat
  • Pads
  • Helmet
  • Ball
  • Protective Gear
  • Hat
  • Water Bottle
What to wear
  • Please wear cricket whites and spikes
  • Bring rubber soles in case of wet weather
Further Representation

A NSWCCC team will be selected to attend the NSW All Schools Cricket Championships.

For more details see the 'Further Representation' tab above. 

By Attending this selection, you will be available for selection in teams in the next levels of the pathway. 

16 Years and Under

At the NSW All Schools Open Girls Cricket Championships a NSW All schools 16 years and under team will be selected. All students playing in the Open event who are a minimum of 13 years and maximum of 16 years in the year of competition may  be considered for selection in the NSW All Schools 16 years and under team to play against QLD.

Rules and Guidelines

 

Fixtures and Results

 

NSWCCC Cricket – Open Boys

 

Matthew Canellis             St Gregory’s College, Campbelltown

Ryan Freeman                   St Dominic’s College, Kingswood

Jack Hartigan                      St Francis Xavier’s College, Hamilton

Karan Katli                           Mackillop Catholic College, Warnervale

Thomas Owen                   St Edward’s College, Gosford

Joshua Seward                  St Augustine’s College, Brookvale

Ryley Smith                         St Dominic’s College, Kingswood

Ryan Swain                         Holy Cross College, Ryde

Ben Tracey                          St Columba’s Catholic College, Springwood

Nick Toohey                       St Edward’s College, Gosford

Jack Horseman                  St John Paul’s College, Coffs Harbour

NSWCCC Cricket – Open Girls

 Samira Dimeglio                Monte Sant' Angelo Mercy College, North Sydney

Ella Briscoe                         St Patrick’s College, Sutherland

Lucy Finn                             Marist Catholic College, Mortdale

Chloe Osborne                  Brigidine College, St Ives

Grace Keating                    St Scholastica’s College, Glebe

Vaishnavi Deobhankar Our Lady of Mercy College, Parramatta  

Eloise Williams                   St Columba’s Catholic College, Springwood

Chloe Butler                       Mount St Joseph’s, Milperra

Eliza Thompson                St Peter’s Catholic College, Tuggerah

Chelsea McLerie               Mater Maria Catholic College, Warriewood

Kaitlyn Drinkwater           Good Samaritan College, Hinchinbrook

Olivia Callaghan                Monte Sant' Angelo Mercy College, North Sydney

 
NSWCCC Cricket - Under 16 Boys

Riley Kingsell                      St Gregory's College, Gregory Hills

Billy Arena                           Patrician Brothers' College, Fairfield

Bailey Abela                       Edmund Rice College, Wollongong

Thomas Thorpe                 St Bede's Catholic College, Chisholm

Michael Amadio               Corpus Christi Catholic High School, Oak Flats

Aditya Koodanda              Clancy Catholic College, West Hoxton

Addison Sherriff               Christian Brothers' High School, Lewisham

Cameron Frendo              Patrician Brothers' College, Blacktown

Cooper Petterson            St Paul's College, West Kempsey

Daniel Louka                      De La Salle College, Revesby Heights

James Chan                        Marist College, Eastwood

Angus Campbell                 Holy Spirit College, Bellambi

 

NSW ALL SCHOOLS MERIT TEAM - Open Girls

Lucy Finn                             Marist Catholic College, Mortdale

Vaishnavi Deobhankar Our Lady of Mercy College, Parramatta  

Eloise Williams                   St Columba’s Catholic College, Springwood

Eliza Thompson                St Peter’s Catholic College, Tuggerah

 

NSW All Schools Selections - 16 years Boys

Monday 15th March 2021
Joe McAleer Park
Winten Drive Glendenning

NSW All Schools Cricket Championships - Open Girls and Boys

Tuesday 16th - Thursday 18th March 2021
Robins Oval
Maitland NSW

16 Years and Under

At the NSW All Schools Open Girls Cricket Championships a NSW All schools 16 years and under team will be selected.

All students playing in the Open event who are a minimum of 13 years and maximum of 16 years in the year of competition may be considered for selection in the NSW All Schools 16 years and under team to play against QLD. 

Game on 23 March V CIS has been deferred. Reschedule details TBA

 

ALL 2021 SCHOOL SPORT AUSTRALIA EVENTS & INTERSTATE EXCHANGES HAVE BEEN CANCELLED
NSW v QLD Cricket Exchange - 19 years - 
Maitland - TBC
NSW v QLD  Cricket Exchange - 16 years Boys & Girls - TBC

Sunday 18th April 2021 - Friday 23rd April 2021 
Bundaberg QLD - TBC

Still to come

Knockout Competition available for schools to enter in the following competitions:

  • Downie Trophy - Open Boy
  • Berg Shield - Years 7-9
Berg Shield

Cost 

$90.00 per team

Rules

Rules (PDF 292.5KB)

Draw

Still to come


Semi Finals and Finals
Date TBC
Time 9.00am
Venue TBC
Semis Draw Semi Final 1 – Oval No. 3
Semi Final 2 – Oval No. 4
Finals Draw Winner of Semi Final 1 v Winner of Semi Final 2
Loser of Semi Final 1 v Loser of Semi Final 2 (Bronze Medal)

Downie Trophy

Cost

$60.00 per team

Rules

Rules (PDF 281.9KB)

Draw

Still to come

Finals

Date TBC
Venue Lance Hutchinson Oval Riverwood

School Contacts

To be updated once registrations are finalised

Still to come

Tab 10 Heading

Event Calendar