Registration for this event is through the CSNSW Sport portal. For details on how to register, please click the link below.

>>> SPORT REGISTRATION HELP <<<

Please refer to Diocesan direction for all sport pathways

Event

NSWCCC Rugby 7's Selections - 18 Years & Under

Date

Thursday 27 April, 2023.

Eligibility - Students must meet all of the following criteria

Age:  Turning 17 or 18 in year of competition

Years: 10-12

Venue

David Phillips Oval

Banks Ave &, Gwea Ave, Daceyville NSW 2032

Time

8:30am - 3.00pm 

Closing Date

Friday 14 April, 2023 @5pm.

Cost

$45.00

What to Bring
  • Appropriate gear for game conditions
  • Mouth guard is compulsory
  • Medication eg Asthma inhaler
  • Strapping tape
  • Water Bottle
  • Lunch
  • Jersey
Further Representation

A NSWCCC team will be selected to attend the NSW All Schools Rugby 7's Championships.

For more details see the 'Further Representation' tab above. 

Convenor Contact Information

Jodie Osbourne

josborne@scholastica.nsw.edu.au

St Scholastica's College, Glebe

Matthew Barlow

mbarlow@trinitylismore.nsw.edu.au

Trinity Catholic College, Lismore

By Attending this selection, you will be available for selection in teams in the next levels of the pathway. 

Application for special consideration, for selection into a NSWCCC Team must be lodged prior to selection date.

Registration for this event is through the CSNSW Sport portal. For details on how to register, please click the link below.

>>> SPORT REGISTRATION HELP <<<

Please refer to Diocesan direction for all sport pathways

Event

NSWCCC Rugby Selections - 16 Years & Under

Date

Wednesday 26 - Thursday 27 April, 2023

Eligibility - Students must meet all of the following criteria

AGE: Turning 15 or 16 in year of competition

Years: 8 - 11

Venue

David Phillips Oval

Banks Ave &, Gwea Ave, Daceyville NSW 2032

Time

8:30am - 3.00pm 

Closing Date

Friday 14 April, 2023 @5pm.

Cost

$70.00

What to Bring
  • Appropriate gear for game conditions
  • Mouth guard is compulsory
  • Medication eg Asthma inhaler
  • Strapping tape
  • Water Bottle
  • Lunch
  • Jersey
Further Representation

A NSWCCC team will be selected to attend the NSW All Schools Rugby Championships.

For more details see the 'Further Representation' tab above. 

Convenor Contact Information

Matthew Barlow

mbarlow@trinitylismore.nsw.edu.au

Trinity Catholic College, Lismore

By Attending this selection, you will be available for selection in teams in the next levels of the pathway. 

Application for special consideration, for selection into a NSWCCC Team must be lodged prior to selection date.

Registration for this event is through the CSNSW Sport portal. For details on how to register, please click the link below.

>>> SPORT REGISTRATION HELP <<<

Please refer to Diocesan direction for all sport pathways

Event

NSWCCC Rugby Selections - 18 Years & Under

Date

Wednesday 26 April, 2023

Eligibility - Students must meet all of the following criteria

AGE: Turning 17 or 18 in year of competition

Years: 11 - 12

Venue

David Phillips Oval

Banks Ave &, Gwea Ave, Daceyville NSW 2032

Time

8:30am - 3.00pm 

Closing Date

Friday 14 April, 2023 @5pm.

Cost

$70.00

What to Bring
  • Appropriate gear for game conditions
  • Mouth guard is compulsory
  • Medication eg Asthma inhaler
  • Strapping tape
  • Water Bottle
  • Lunch
  • Jersey
Further Representation

A NSWCCC team will be selected to attend the NSW All Schools Rugby Championships.

For more details see the 'Further Representation' tab above. 

Convenor Contact Information

Matthew Barlow

mbarlow@trinitylismore.nsw.edu.au

Trinity Catholic College, Lismore

By Attending this selection, you will be available for selection in teams in the next levels of the pathway. 

Application for special consideration, for selection into a NSWCCC Team must be lodged prior to selection date.

Team Selections

Team will be announced on the day.

Shadows will be selected, but not named. (Only used if required).

Event Officials

Coaches

Managers

Selectors

Official Referees for each match.

First Aid Officer

Field of Play

18 Years & Under, 7's will be played on field 1.

16 Years & Under will be played on field 2. 

Rugby Australia - Concussion Management Policies

Program of Events

9.00am Team officials & selectors meeting
9.15am  Player check in
9.45am  Acknowledgement of Country, Prayer, Welcome to all players, officials and spectators.
Trial format explained
10.00am  Warm up in gender specific groups
10.00am   Session one
11.30pm    Break - selectors meeting
12.00pm    Session two
1.30pm Break - Possible and Probable teams announced, if required
1.45pm Session three – final trial games
2.30pm Announcement of teams.
Players are requested to remain behind for a brief meeting

This format is subject to change at the discretion of the NSWCCC Convenor or CSNSW Sport. 

NSWCCC RUGBY 7's TEAM

Event: NSWCCC Rugby Camp 
Date: Friday 19 - Sunday 21 May, 2023. Venue: Narrabeen

Event: NSW All Schools Rugby Date: Monday 5 June, 2023. Venue: Granville

Event: NSW All Schools Selections Date: Thursday 22 - Friday 23 June, 2023. Venue: Daceyville

NSWCCC 16 YEARS & UNDER RUGBY TEAM

Event: NSWCCC Rugby Camp 
Date: Friday 19 - Sunday 21 May, 2023. Venue: Narrabeen

Event: NSW All Schools Rugby Date: Sunday, 28 May, 2023. Venue: TBC 

Event: NSW All Schools Selections Date: Saturday 24 - Sunday 25 June, 2023. Venue: Daceyville

NSWCCC 18 YEARS & UNDER RUGBY TEAM

Event: NSWCCC Rugby Camp 
Date: Friday 19 - Sunday 21 May, 2023. Venue: Narrabeen 

Event: NSW All Schools Rugby Date: Sunday, 28 May, 2023. Venue: TBC 

Event: NSW All Schools Rugby - CCC v ISA Date: Tuesday 6 June 2023. Venue: St Pius College

Event: NSW All Schools Selections Date: Friday, 23 June 2023 Venue: Daceyville

Pathway

Australian Schools Rugby Union - Presidents XV Merit Team - 2021

Lulu Paea

Congratulations to Lulu Paea, who has been selected in the Presidents XV Merit Team by Australian Schools Rugby Union

NSW All Schools Merit Team Selection - 2021

NSW Schools 1

Jhet Carroll Lulu Paea

NSW Juniors

Charlie Cartwright

Tevita Alatini

Sydney Juniors

Ezra Gosche

Tab 9 Heading

Tab 10 Heading

Event Calendar