Registration for this event is through the CSNSW Sport portal. For details on how to register, please click the link below.

>>> SPORT REGISTRATION HELP <<<

Please refer to Diocesan direction for all sport pathways

Event

NSWCCC Hockey Selections - Open Girls

Date

Monday 20 May, 2024

Eligibility - Students must meet all of the following criteria

DOB: 1/1/2006 - 31/12/2012

Years: 7 -12

Venue

Bathurst

Cooke Hockey Complex - Lions Club Drive, Kelso

Time

8:15am - 3:30pm

Closing Date

Friday 10 May, 2024.

Cost

$45.00

What to bring
  • Appropriate personal protective gear for game conditions including face masks for defensive penalty corners
  • Mouth Guards must be worn during all games
  • Please bring a dark and light pair of socks
  • Bring a ball with your name clearly marked on it
  • Medication e.g. asthma inhaler
  • Own strapping tape
  • Water bottle
  • Lunch
Further Representation

A NSWCCC team will be selected to attend the NSW All Schools Hockey event.

For more details see the 'Further Representation' tab above. 

Convener contact information

Angela Wark

angela.wark@dbb.catholic.edu.au

By attending this selection, you will be available for selection in teams in the next levels of the pathway. 

A special consideration application for selection into a NSWCCC Team must be lodged prior to selection date.

Registration for this event is through the CSNSW Sport portal. For details on how to register, please click the link below.

>>> SPORT REGISTRATION HELP <<<

Please refer to Diocesan direction for all sport pathways

Event

NSWCCC Hockey Selections - Open Boys

Date

Monday 20 May, 2024

Eligibility - Students must meet all of the following criteria

DOB: 1/1/2006 - 31/12/2012

Years: 7 -12

Venue

Bathurst

Cooke Hockey Complex - Lions Club Drive, Kelso

Time

8.15am - 3.30pm

Closing Date

Friday 10 May, 2024

Cost

$45.00

What to Bring
  • Appropriate personal protective gear for game conditions including face masks for defensive penalty corners
  • Mouth Guards must be worn during all games
  • Please bring a dark and light pair of socks
  • Bring a ball with your name clearly marked on it
  • Medication e.g. asthma inhaler
  • Own strapping tape
  • Water bottle
  • Lunch
Further Representation

A NSWCCC team will be selected to attend the NSW All Schools Hockey event.

For more details see the 'Further Representation' tab above. 

Convener contact information

Angela Wark

angela.wark@dbb.catholic.edu.au

By attending this selection, you will be available for selection in teams in the next levels of the pathway. 

A special consideration application for selection into a NSWCCC Team must be lodged prior to selection date.

Registration for this event is through the CSNSW Sport portal. For details on how to register, please click the link below.

>>> SPORT REGISTRATION HELP <<<

Please refer to Diocesan direction for all sport pathways

Event

NSWCCC Hockey Selections - 15 Years - Girls

Date

Monday 20 May, 2024

Eligibility - Students must meet all of the following criteria

DOB: 1/1/2009 - 31/12/2012

Years:  7 - 9

Venue

Bathurst

Cooke Hockey Complex - Lions Club Drive, Kelso

Time

8.15am - 3.30pm

Closing Date

Friday 10 May, 2024.

Cost

$45.00

What to bring
  • Appropriate personal protective gear for game conditions including face masks for defensive penalty corners
  • Mouth Guards must be worn during all games
  • Please bring a dark and light pair of socks
  • Bring a ball with your name clearly marked on it
  • Medication e.g. asthma inhaler
  • Own strapping tape
  • Water bottle
  • Lunch
Further Representation

A NSWCCC team will be selected to attend the NSW All Schools Hockey event.

For more details see the 'Further Representation' tab above. 

Convener contact information

Angela Wark

angela.wark@dbb.catholic.edu.au

By attending this selection, you will be available for selection in teams in the next levels of the pathway. 

A special consideration application for selection into a NSWCCC Team must be lodged prior to selection date.

Registration for this event is through the CSNSW Sport portal. For details on how to register, please click the link below.

>>> SPORT REGISTRATION HELP <<<

Please refer to Diocesan direction for all sport pathways

Event

NSWCCC Hockey Selections - 15 Years - Boys

Date

Monday 20 May, 2024

Eligibility - Students must meet all of the following criteria

DOB: 1/1/2009 - 31/12/2012

Years: 7 - 9

Venue

Bathurst

Cooke Hockey Complex - Lions Club Drive, Kelso

Time

8.15am - 3.30pm

Closing Date

Friday 10 May, 2024.

Cost

$45.00

What to bring
  • Appropriate personal protective gear for game conditions including face masks for defensive penalty corners
  • Mouth Guards must be worn during all games
  • Please bring a dark and light pair of socks
  • Bring a ball with your name clearly marked on it
  • Medication e.g. asthma inhaler
  • Own strapping tape
  • Water bottle
  • Lunch
Further Representation

A NSWCCC team will be selected to attend the NSW All Schools Hockey event.

For more details see the 'Further Representation' tab above. 

Convener contact information

Angela Wark

angela.wark@dbb.catholic.edu.au

By attending this selection, you will be available for selection in teams in the next levels of the pathway. 

A special consideration application for selection into a NSWCCC Team must be lodged prior to selection date.

Rules and Guidelines
  1. Game duration will be 30 minutes - no change of ends.
  2. 5 minute break between games.
  3. Players must wear the identification number that correlates with the number given to them and is being used by the selectors.
  4. Players must wear approved shin protectors/guards and mouth guards.
  5. Goalkeepers must wear as part of their protective equipment an approved AHA helmet at all times. Should a goalkeeper be incapacitated, suspended or substituted by a field player, who assumes the privileges of a goalkeeper, this nominated player must wear full protective equipment at all times (i.e. leg guards, kickers, helmet face mask, protector and chest protector).
  6. Appropriate personal protective gear for game conditions including face masks for defensive penalty corners.
Program of Events

The format for the day will be at the discretion of the Convenor and Officials.

8:30am - Arrive, check in, bib distribution

9:00am -  Acknowledgement of Country, Prayer, Day introduction

9:10am -  Selection procedure explanation

9:15am -  Warm up, skills/drills session

9:30am -  Games commence

12:30pm -  Lunch / selectors meeting

1:00pm -  Games recommence

3:00pm -  Team announcement

NSW All Schools Selections - 15 Years - Girls & Boys

Date: Thursday 6th - Friday 7th June, 2024.

Venue: Newcastle International Hockey Centre

  332 Turton Rd, Broadmeadow NSW 2305

Time: 8:30am - 3pm    

Please Click Here For More Information

NSW All Schools Tri Series - Open Girls & Boys 

Date: Tuesday 23 July, 2024.

Venue: Newcastle International Hockey Centre

  332 Turton Rd, Broadmeadow NSW 2305

Time: 9:00am - 2:30pm

  Please Click Here For More Information

School Sport Australia - 15 Years Championships

Date: Saturday 27th July - Saturday 3rd August, 2024.

Venue: Gold Coast Hockey Centre

  123/125 Musgrave Ave, Labrador QLD 4215

Time: 8:30am - 3:00pm

  Please Click Here For More Information

2023 NSW All Schools Open Girls Hockey Merit Team
  • Chloe Carty Red Bend Catholic College, Forbes
  • Alana Millers MacKillop Catholic College, Warnervale
  • Zali Schofield St Joseph's Catholic High School, Albion Park
2023 NSW All Schools Open Boys Hockey Merit Team
  • Cody Kirk Red Bend Catholic College, Forbes
  • Coady Stone St Dominic's College, Kingswood




Pathway

2022 NSWCCC U16 Girls Hockey Team
First Name Surname School
Georgia O'Grady-Shorten St Mary Star of the Sea College, Wollongong
Isabelle Galland Trinity Catholic College, Goulburn
Zara Dunn Magdalene Catholic College, Narellan
Alana Miller MacKillop Catholic College, Warnervale
Emma Jones MacKillop Catholic College, Warnervale
Maggie Thompson MacKillop College, Bathurst
Emersyn Smith St Joseph's Regional College, Port Macquarie
Willow Trimboli St Joseph's College, Banora Point
Abby Brunton Trinity Catholic College, Lismore
Lahni Woodger Our Lady of Mercy College, Cronulla
Emily Hosking St John's College , Woodlawn
Charlee Buckman St Joseph's Catholic High School, Albion Park
Jarra Gooley Monte Sant' Angelo Mercy College, North Sydney
Zali Schofield St Joseph's Catholic High School, Albion Park
Katelyn Bates Stella Maris College, Manly
Ellie Veerhuis St Mary Star of the Sea College, Wollongong

2022 NSWCCC Open Girls Hockey Team
First Name Surname School
Zara Dunn Magdalene Catholic College, Narellan
Alexandra Cullen Magdalene Catholic College, Narellan
Alexandra Singleton De La Salle College, Cronulla
Charlize Fitzpatrick MacKillop College, Bathurst
Charlotte Manny St Benedict's College, Camden
Dominica Toohey MacKillop College , Port Macquarie
Ella Fielding St Benedict's College, Camden
Emma Gray O'Connor College, Armidale
Fiona Laybutt Mount St Patrick College, Murwillumbah
Kelsey Webb MacKillop College, Bathurst
Lilly Twigg Holy Spirit College, Bellambi
Maya McGrath Trinity Catholic College, Lismore
Millie Fulton MacKillop College, Bathurst
Ruby Di Somma Brigidine College, Randwick
Samantha Thresher MacKillop College , Port Macquarie
Zara Ferguson MacKillop College , Port Macquarie

 

2022 NSWCCC U16 Boys Hockey Team
First Name Surname School
James Coleman Trinity Catholic College, Lismore
Archie Daley Red Bend Catholic College, Forbes
Bailey Everatt Edmund Rice College, Wollongong
James Ferguson MacKillop College , Port Macquarie
Henry Jones Edmund Rice College, Wollongong
Theodore Lobsey McAuley Catholic College, Grafton
Connor Makings Trinity Catholic College, Lismore
Nathan Marshall La Salle Academy, Lithgow
Alexander May Marist College, North Sydney
Max Miller St John Paul College, Coffs Harbour
Finlay Morris St Augustine's College, Brookvale
James Robinson St John's College, Dubbo East
Mitchell Scott McCarthy College, Tamworth
Krish Sharma St Peter's Catholic College, Tuggerah
Tobias Toohey MacKillop College , Port Macquarie
MaKye Williams Holy Spirit College, Bellambi

 

2022 NSWCCC Open Boys Hockey Team
First Name Surname School
Robert Frew St Joseph's Catholic High School, Albion Park
Alexander May Marist College, North Sydney
Bayden Smith St Joseph's Regional College, Port Macquarie
Coady Stone St Dominic's College, Kingswood
Cody Kirk Red Bend Catholic College, Forbes
Dylan Nicol St John Paul College, Coffs Harbour
Finlay Morris St Augustine's College, Brookvale
Henry Jones Edmund Rice College, Wollongong
Jack McEntee Trinity Catholic College, Goulburn
Jayden Scott McCarthy College, Tamworth
Krish Sharma St Peter's Catholic College, Tuggerah
Lachlan Mylchreest St Peter's Catholic College, Tuggerah
Mitchell Thomas Corpus Christi Catholic High School, Oak Flats
Noah Enright Trinity Catholic College, Lismore
Tobias Toohey MacKillop College , Port Macquarie

 

NSWCCC Hockey 2021 – U16 Girls

Lahni Woodger Our Lady of Mercy College, Cronulla
Maya McGrath Trinity Catholic College, Lismore
Alexandra Jones St Mary Star of the Sea College, Wollongong
Georgia O'Grady-Shorten St Patrick's College, Campbelltown
Zali Schofield St Joseph's Catholic High School, Albion Park
Alexandra Singleton De La Salle College, Cronulla
Maggie Thompson MacKillop College, Bathurst
Emma Jones MacKillop Catholic College, Warnervale
Ellie Veerhuis St Mary Star of the Sea College, Wollongong
Charlee Buckman St Joseph's Catholic High School, Albion Park
Emma Gray O'Connor College, Armidale
Macey Fulton MacKillop College, Bathurst
Ruby Di Somma Brigidine College, Randwick
Charlotte Manny St Benedict's College, Camden
Isabelle Galland Trinity Catholic College, Goulburn
Grace Matthews Loreto, Kirribilli

NSWCCC Hockey 2021 - U16 Boys

Taj McIntosh St Joseph's Regional College, Port Macquarie
Billy Bradford Trinity Catholic College, Lismore
James Ferguson MacKillop College , Port Macquarie
Henry Jones Edmund Rice College, Wollongong
Robert Frew St Joseph's Catholic High School, Albion Park
Lachlan Harry St Clare's High School, Taree
Angus Anson-Smith St Pius X High School, Adamstown
Jayden Scott McCarthy College, Tamworth
Coady Stone St Dominic's College, Kingswood
Cody Kirk Red Bend Catholic College, Forbes
Krish Sharma St Peter's Catholic College, Tuggerah
Mitchell Thomas Corpus Christi Catholic High School, Oak Flats
Asen Maroney St John Bosco College, Engadine
Jack Skinner Red Bend Catholic College, Forbes

 

NSWCCC Hockey 2021- Open Girls

Nella Bradford Trinity Catholic College, Lismore
Sienna Toohey MacKillop College , Port Macquarie
Alexandra Singleton De La Salle College, Cronulla
Madison Agnew St John Bosco College, Engadine
Meg Searl Red Bend Catholic College, Forbes
Millie Fulton MacKillop College, Bathurst
Alexandra Cullen Magdalene Catholic College, Narellan
Kelsey Webb MacKillop College, Bathurst
Meg Searl Red Bend Catholic College, Forbes
Dominica Toohey MacKillop College , Port Macquarie
Lili Maroney St John Bosco College, Engadine
Hannah Cladingboel Penola Catholic College, Emu Plains
Fiona Laybutt Mount St Patrick College, Murwillumbah
Grace Matthews Loreto, Kirribilli
Ella Fielding St Benedict's College, Camden

 

NSWCCC Hockey  2021- Open Boys

Taj McIntosh St Joseph's Regional College, Port Macquarie
Luka Venables St John's College , Woodlawn
Adam Rhook Newman Senior Technical College, Port Macquarie
Robert Frew St Joseph's Catholic High School, Albion Park
Cody Kirk Red Bend Catholic College, Forbes
Henry Jones Edmund Rice College, Wollongong
Thomas Searl Red Bend Catholic College, Forbes
Cooper Smith St Peter's Catholic College, Tuggerah
Lachlan Harry St Clare's High School, Taree
Jayden Scott McCarthy College, Tamworth
Jack Westcott Red Bend Catholic College, Forbes
Coady Stone St Dominic's College, Kingswood
Mitchell Thomas Corpus Christi Catholic High School, Oak Flats
Jack McEntee Trinity Catholic College, Goulburn
Hugh Daley Red Bend Catholic College, Forbes
Jack Skinner Red Bend Catholic College, Forbes

NSWCCC Hockey Championships

School Sports Coordinators, please see the link below for help on how to register.

>> Registration help guide <<

NSWCCC Hockey Championships 2024 Winners

Congratulations to the following teams:

  • Open Boys - Years 7 - 12 - Red Bend Catholic College, Forbes
  • Open Girls - Years 7 - 12 - Trinity Catholic College, Lismore
  • Junior Boys - Years 7 - 9 - James Sheahan Catholic High School, Orange
  • Junior Girls - Years 7 - 9 - Trinity Catholic College, Goulburn

 

This is an inter school competition for the following divisions:-

  • Open Boys - Years 7 - 12
  • Open Girls - Years 7 - 12
  • Junior Boys - Years 7 - 9
  • Junior Girls - Years 7 - 9

Registrations must be completed on the website by the Sports Coordinator

Date

Tuesday 21 - Wednesday 22 May, 2024

Venue

Bathurst

Cooke Hockey Complex - Lions Club Drive, Kelso

Closing Date

Friday 10 May, 2024.

Cost 

$475.00/team

Rules

 Championship Rules >>

Draw & Venue
 

Venue Map >>