• Overview - Girls
  • Overview - Boys
  • Rules and Guidelines
  • Fixtures and Results
  • Further Representation
  • Pathway
  • Archives/History

Registration for this event is through the CSNSW Sport portal. For details on how to register, please click the link below.

>>> SPORT REGISTRATION HELP <<<

Please refer to Diocesan direction for all sport pathways

Event

Polding Touch Football Selections - Girls

Venue

McGlynn Park Forbes Road - Baker Street or Station Street, Parkes

Canteen

A canteen (including hot/cold food and drinks) will operate at the venue.

Date

Friday 14 June, 2024.

Eligibility -

Refer to specific Diocesan eligibility information. Age and grade restrictions limited by size, strength and skill appropriateness.

Diocesan contact information is in the link below under the heading 'Contact Information'

Venue

Parkes

Time

8:30am - 3:00pm 

What to Bring
  • Appropriate personal protective gear for game conditions
  • Medication e.g. asthma inhaler
  • Own strapping tape
  • Water bottle
  • Lunch
Further Representation

A NSWCPS Polding team will be selected to attend the NSWPSSA Touch Football Championships.

For more details see the 'Further Representation' tab above. 

Contact information

Please contact your Diocesan Representative for more information. 

Diocesan Representatives - contact information

By attending this selection, you will be available for selection in teams in the next levels of the pathway. 

A special consideration application for selection into a NSWCPS Polding Team must be lodged prior to selection date

Registration for this event is through the CSNSW Sport portal. For details on how to register, please click the link below.

>>> SPORT REGISTRATION HELP <<<

Please refer to Diocesan direction for all sport pathways

Event

Polding Touch Football Selections - Boys

Date

Friday 14 June, 2024.

Venue

McGlynn Park Forbes Road - Baker Street or Station Street, Parkes 

Canteen

A canteen (including hot/cold food and drinks) will operate at the venue.

Eligibility -

Refer to specific Diocesan eligibility information. Age and grade restrictions limited by size, strength and skill appropriateness.

Diocesan contact information is in the link below under the heading 'Contact Information'

Venue

Parkes

Time

8:30am - 3:00pm 

What to Bring
  • Appropriate personal protective gear for game conditions
  • Medication e.g. asthma inhaler
  • Own strapping tape
  • Water bottle
  • Lunch
Further Representation

A NSWCPS Polding team will be selected to attend the NSWPSSA Touch Football Championships.

For more details see the 'Further Representation' tab above. 

Contact information

Please contact your Diocesan Representative for more information. 

Diocesan Representatives - contact information

By attending this selection, you will be available for selection in teams in the next levels of the pathway. 

A special consideration application for selection into a NSWCPS Polding Team must be lodged prior to selection date

The format of the day will be at the discretion of the Convenor and Officials.

8:30am  Team Manager meeting

9:00am  Acknowledgement of Country, Prayer, day introduction

9:10am Games begin

12:00pm Lunch – selection discussion, including diocesan team managers

12:45pm Games and IF REQUIRED, Possibles and Probables games

1:50pm Final selection discussion

2:00pm Announcement of Polding teams

 
NSWPSSA Girls & Boys Touch Championships

Date: Tuesday 6 - Thursday 8 August, 2024.

Venue: Wollongong

Time: 8:30am - 3:00pm

School Sport Australia Touch Championships

Date: TBC

Venue: TBC

Time: 8:30am - 3:00pm

NSWPSSA Boys Touch Team
  • Jay Calandruccio Sacred Heard, Mona Vale
NSWPSSA Girls Touch Team
  • Olivia Carney St Mary's, Wellington
  • Clancy Simmons St Mary's, Orange

Pathway

2022 Representatives

 

Student Firstname Student Surname School
Nate Horsey St Brigid's, Raymond Terrace
Nate Herring Our Lady Star of the Sea, Terrigal
Oliver Brazel St Agnes', Port Macquarie
Seth Greenup St Patrick's, Cessnock
Rory Kelly Holy Spirit, Kurri Kurri
Isaac Casey St Joseph's, Narrabeen
Lachlan Walters St Agnes', Port Macquarie
Sam Harper St Patrick's, Macksville
Tyson Williams St Catherine's, Singleton
Jake Hedges St Patrick's, Lochinvar
Billy Dean Catherine McAuley, Orange
Judd Zinga Catherine McAuley, Orange
Belvia Bryant Catherine McAuley, Orange
Zali Raudonikis St Francis Xavier, Ballina
Ivy Hagan St Joseph's, Denman
Brodee Sunerton Holy Spirit, Kurri Kurri
Emerson Colley St Matthew's, Mudgee
Clancy Simmons St Mary's, Orange
Ruby Wright St Matthew's, Mudgee
Lily Davidson St John Fisher, Tumbi Umbi
Olivia Carney St Mary's, Wellington
Lola Comincioli St Matthew's, Mudgee
Eliza Williams St Mary's, Manly
April Gardiner Catherine McAuley, Orange

Tab 8 Heading

Tab 9 Heading

Tab 10 Heading

Event Calendar