Registration for this event is through the CSNSW Sport portal. For details on how to register, please click the link below.

>>> SPORT REGISTRATION HELP <<<

Please refer to Diocesan direction for all sport pathways

Event

NSWCPS Polding Cross Country Selections - Girls

2022 NSWCPS/NSWCCC Program Website >>

Includes maps, entry lists, rules, seating, results

Date

Tuesday 7  June, 2022.

Eligibility - Students must meet all the following criteria

DOB: 1/1/09 - 31/12/14

Years: 2 - 6

Refer to specific Diocesan eligibility information. Diocesan contact information is in the link below under the heading 'Contact Information'

Venue

Sydney Motorsport Park 
Ferrers Road Eastern Creek

Program of Events

Events and Timetable >>

Timeline
7:30
Team Managers Arrival
Course Officials Meeting
7:45 Walk The Course gates open
8:00 WALK THE COURSE - Gates shut
Virtual Walk the Course will be available from the csnsw.sport portal
8:35 Marshal event 1
8:40 Marshal event 2
8:45 Welcome & Opening
8:45 Marshal event 3
9:00 Marshal event 4
9:20 Athletes in a Multi Class Event (AMCE) meeting
Parking

Parking Entrance is via Gate A - from Ferrers Road. Parking is on the left as you enter.  

Venue map >> 

Virtual Walk the Course

Go to the Cross Country Course page >> 

Seating Map

Diocesan and Association Seating allocation in the grandstand>>

What to Bring
  • Appropriate gear for race conditions
  • Medication eg Asthma inhaler
  • Strapping tape
  • Running singlets will be provided by their Dioceses.
  • Water Bottle
  • Lunch
Further Representation

A NSWCPS Polding team will be selected to attend the NSWPSSA Cross Country Championships.

For more details see the 'Further Representation' tab above. 

Contact information

Please contact your Diocesan Representative for more information. 

Diocesan Representatives - contact information

By Attending this selection, you will be available for selection in teams in the next levels of the pathway. 

Application for special consideration, for selection into a NSWCPS Polding Team must be lodged prior to selection date.

Registration for this event is through the CSNSW Sport portal. For details on how to register, please click the link below.

>>> SPORT REGISTRATION HELP <<<

Please refer to Diocesan direction for all sport pathways

Event

NSWCPS Polding Cross Country Selections - Boys

2022 NSWCPS/NSWCCC Program Website >>

Includes maps, entry lists, rules, seating, results

Date

Tuesday 7  June, 2022.

Eligibility - Students must meet all the following criteria

DOB: 1/1/09 - 31/12/14

Years: 2 - 6

Refer to specific Diocesan eligibility information. Diocesan contact information is in the link below under the heading 'Contact Information'

Venue

Sydney Motorsport Park 
Ferrers Road Eastern Creek

Program of Events

Events and Timetable >>

Timeline
7:30
Team Managers Arrival
Course Officials Meeting
7:45 Walk The Course gates open
8:00 WALK THE COURSE - Gates shut
Virtual Walk the Course will be available from the csnsw.sport portal
8:35 Marshal event 1
8:40 Marshal event 2
8:45 Welcome & Opening
8:45 Marshal event 3
9:00 Marshal event 4
9:20 Athletes in a Multi Class Event (AMCE) meeting
Parking

Parking Entrance is via Gate A - from Ferrers Road. Parking is on the left as you enter.  

Venue map >> 

Virtual Walk the Course

Go to the Cross Country Course page >> 

Seating Map

Diocesan and Association Seating allocation in the grandstand>>

What to Bring
  • Appropriate gear for race conditions
  • Medication eg Asthma inhaler
  • Strapping tape
  • Running singlets will be provided by their Dioceses.
  • Water Bottle
  • Lunch
Further Representation

A NSWCPS Polding team will be selected to attend the NSWPSSA Cross Country Championships.

For more details see the 'Further Representation' tab above. 

Contact information

Please contact your Diocesan Representative for more information. 

Diocesan Representatives - contact information

By Attending this selection, you will be available for selection in teams in the next levels of the pathway. 

Application for special consideration, for selection into a NSWCPS Polding Team must be lodged prior to selection date.

Registration for this event is through the CSNSW Sport portal. For details on how to register, please click the link below.

>>> SPORT REGISTRATION HELP <<<

Please refer to Diocesan direction for all sport pathways

Event

NSWCPS Polding Cross Country Selections - Multi-Class - Girls & Boys

2022 NSWCPS/NSWCCC Program Website >>

Includes maps, entry lists, rules, seating, results

Date

Tuesday 7  June, 2022.

Eligibility - Students must meet all the following criteria

DOB: 1/1/09 - 31/12/14

Years: 2 - 6

Refer to specific Diocesan eligibility information. Diocesan contact information is in the link below under the heading 'Contact Information'

Multiclass students must be officially classified and appear on the Athletics Australia masterlist or the Sport Inclusion Australia masterlist. Entry time must fall within set qualifying time 

Venue

Sydney Motorsport Park 
Ferrers Road Eastern Creek

Program of Events

Events and Timetable >>

Timeline
7:30
Team Managers Arrival
Course Officials Meeting
7:45 Walk The Course gates open
8:00 WALK THE COURSE - Gates shut
Virtual Walk the Course will be available from the csnsw.sport portal
8:35 Marshal event 1
8:40 Marshal event 2
8:45 Welcome & Opening
8:45 Marshal event 3
9:00 Marshal event 4
9:20 Athletes in a Multi Class Event (AMCE) meeting
Parking

Parking Entrance is via Gate A - from Ferrers Road. Parking is on the left as you enter.  

Venue map >> 

Virtual Walk the Course

Go to the Cross Country Course page >> 

Seating Map

Diocesan and Association Seating allocation in the grandstand>>

What to Bring
  • Appropriate gear for race conditions
  • Medication eg Asthma inhaler
  • Strapping tape
  • Running singlets will be provided by their Dioceses.
  • Water Bottle
  • Lunch
Further Representation

A NSWCPS Polding team will be selected to attend the NSWPSSA Cross Country Championships.

For more details see the 'Further Representation' tab above. 

Contact information

Please contact your Diocesan Representative for more information. 

Diocesan Representatives - contact information

By Attending this selection, you will be available for selection in teams in the next levels of the pathway. 

Application for special consideration, for selection into a NSWCPS Polding Team must be lodged prior to selection date.

General Multiclass Information

Students with disabilities compete in Multi-class events where each competitor is given a classification dependent on their disability and the impact on their ability to compete in the sport of cross country. One event may have several classifications competing so the results are based on a competitors times in relation to the World Record for their classification using MCPS. (More information on the scoring system >)

What Is The Purpose of the Classification ?

The purpose of a competitor classification is to minimise the impact of eligible impairment types on the outcome of the competition so that runners who succeed in competition are those with the best results in relation to their impairment. 

Classifications are grouped into 5 main impairments - Hearing, Intellectual, Vision, Physical and Transplant. There are various grades in each category depending on the severity of the impairment.

For more information on Students With Disabilities Classification and How to get classified 

Up to 8 athletes per regular division, up to 3 athletes per multiclass division 

Age Groups - 8/9 years, 10 years, 11 Years, 12/13 years - Boys, Girls, Boys Multiclass, Girls Multiclass

Multiclass students must be officially classified and appear on the Athletics Australia masterlist or the Sport Inclusion Australia masterlist. Entry time must fall within set qualifying time 

NSW PSSA Handbook -Cross Country

NSW Department of Education Sport Safety Guidelines -Cross Country

Program of Events

8:00am Competitors start to arrive

8:35am  Marshal event 1

8:40am Marshal event 2

8:45am Opening ceremony - Acknowledgement of Country, Prayer

8:45am Marshal event 3

9:00am Marshal event 4

9:20am Athletes in a Multi Class Event meeting

11:00am Multi-Class event starts

1:20pm  Last event

Marshalling for each event will be 25 minutes prior to scheduled event time

This format is subject to change at the discretion of the NSWCPS Cross Country Convenor or CSNSW Sport

NSWPSSA Cross Country Championships

Date: Friday 22 July, 2022.

Venue: Sydney Motorsport Park, Eastern Creek

Time: 8:30am - 3:00pm

School Sport Australia Cross Country Championships

Date: Friday, 26  - Monday 29 August, 2022.

Venue: Perth - TBC

Time: 8:30am - 3:00pm

Pathway

2021 Full results found on >>https://www.multisportaustralia.com.au/races/nsw-ccc-cross-country-carnival-2021

 2021 Polding Results >>>   2021 Multi Class Results >>>   2021 Teams Results >>>

POLDING 2021 CROSS COUNTRY TEAM

Harriette Stace St Joseph's, East Maitland Maitland / Newcastle
Amaya Davis St Peter's, Port Macquarie Lismore
phoenix russell St Patrick's, Lochinvar Maitland / Newcastle
Leura Russell St Patrick's, Lochinvar Maitland / Newcastle
Halle Mulligan St Mary's, Warners Bay Maitland / Newcastle
Lily Dawson Holy Family, Bathurst Bathurst
Gracie Bishop St Mary's, Manly Broken Bay
Scarlett Clark MacKillop, Warnervale Broken Bay
Isla Haywood Our Lady of the Rosary, Shelly Beach Broken Bay
Olivia Carney St Mary's, Wellington Bathurst
Annie Lidbury St Aloysius, Chisholm Maitland / Newcastle
Alexandra Dogan St Francis Xavier, Ballina Lismore
Eliza Williams St Mary's, Manly Broken Bay
Maddison Ross St Kieran's, Manly Vale Broken Bay
Isabel O'Connell St Edward's, South Tamworth Armidale
Alannah Dimmock Holy Family, Merewether Beach Maitland / Newcastle
Amirah Shah St Carthage's, Lismore Lismore
Olivia Selig Holy Trinity Primary, Inverell Armidale
Philippa Quarrell St Kieran's, Manly Vale Broken Bay
Amber Thomas Sacred Heart, Coolah Bathurst
Caoimhe Bray St Joseph's, Denman Maitland / Newcastle
Mary Arandale St Joseph's, Glen Innes Armidale
Tahlia Lucas St Patrick's, East Gosford Broken Bay
Skye Dogan St Francis Xavier, Ballina Lismore
Sienna Compton St Aloysius, Chisholm Maitland / Newcastle
Riley Harmon St Aloysius, Chisholm Maitland / Newcastle
Kai Thompson St James', Muswellbrook Maitland / Newcastle
Liam Glynn Holy Family, Merewether Beach Maitland / Newcastle
Harper Gallagher St Anthony's, Kingscliff Lismore
Noah Blemith St Peter's, Port Macquarie Lismore
Nate Hamson Rosary Park, Branxton Maitland / Newcastle
Cristiano Calcarao St Thomas', Willoughby Broken Bay
Cade Francese St James', Banora Point Lismore
Adam van Rijswijk Our Lady of Good Counsel, Forestville Broken Bay
Sebastian Chalhoub St James', Kotara South Maitland / Newcastle
Fletcher Barratt St Joseph's, Glen Innes Armidale
William Coombes St Peter's, Port Macquarie Lismore
Noah McBride St James', Kotara South Maitland / Newcastle
Hamish Kirkman St Joseph's, Charlestown Maitland / Newcastle
Lachlan Mulligan St Nicholas', Tamworth Armidale
Liam Robinson St Augustine's, Brookvale Broken Bay
William Durer Sacred Heart, Pymble Broken Bay
Oliver Gorton St Aloysius, Chisholm Maitland / Newcastle
Preston Davis St Peter's, Port Macquarie Lismore
Liam Smith Our Lady of the Rosary, Shelly Beach Broken Bay
Zach Thomson St Aloysius, Chisholm Maitland / Newcastle
Hudson Bell St Joseph's, Port Macquarie Lismore
Ethan Donges Assumption, Bathurst Bathurst
Jett Pacheco St John Baptist, Maitland Maitland / Newcastle
Caleb Hyslop St Aloysius, Chisholm Maitland / Newcastle
Hugo Russell St Augustine's, Brookvale Broken Bay

Tab 9 Heading

Tab 10 Heading

Event Calendar