Australian Football (AFL)

Registration for this event is through the CSNSW Sport portal. For details on how to register, please click the link below.

>>> SPORT REGISTRATION HELP <<<

Please refer to Diocesan direction for all sport pathways

Event

NSWCCC Australian Football Selections - Girls

Date

Monday 6 - Tuesday 7 May, 2024.

Eligibility - Students must meet all of the following criteria

DOB: 1/1/2009 - 31/12/2011

Years: 7 - 10

Students are required to have experience in the game of Australian Football

Venue

Maher Oval Turvey Park

Turvey Park, Wagga Wagga NSW 2650

Time

Monday: 10:00am - 4:00pm

Tuesday: 8:00am - 2:00pm

Closing Date

Friday 19 April, 2024

Cost

$90.00

What to bring
  • Appropriate gear for game conditions eg. boots, socks, headgear etc
  • Mouthguard is compulsory
  • Medication eg Asthma inhaler
  • Strapping tape
  • Jumpers will be provided for the game
  • Water Bottle
  • Lunch 
Fixtures and Results

Please see the Fixtures and Results tab for more information about the Program of Events.

Further Representation

A NSWCCC team will be selected to attend the NSW All Schools Australian Football Championships.

For more details see the 'Further Representation' tab above. 

Convener contact information

Rick Joyce

rjoyce1@parra.catholic.edu.au

By attending this selection, you will be available for selection in teams in the next levels of the pathway. 

A special consideration application for selection into a NSWCCC Team must be lodged prior to selection date.

Registration for this event is through the CSNSW Sport portal. For details on how to register, please click the link below.

>>> SPORT REGISTRATION HELP <<<

Please refer to Diocesan direction for all sport pathways

Students are required to attend the Australian Football District trials in order to be progressed to the NSWCCC Australian Football Selections in Wagga Wagga

Boys District Trial dates and venues: 

Southern NSW (Wollongong, Canberra/Goulburn, Bathurst, Parramatta, Wilcannia/Forbes)

Thursday 29 February, 2024.

Fairfax Oval, Harrington Park

2 Sir Warrick Fairfix Drive, Harrington Park, NSW 2567.

***NEW VENUE***

Hannaford Oval, Wilton

29 Broughton St, Wilton NSW 2571

Southern Riverina (Wagga Wagga)

TBC

Northern Riverina (Wagga Wagga)

TBC

Northern NSW  (Armidale, Broken Bay, Lismore, Maitland/Newcastle, Sydney)

Tuesday 26 March, 2024.

Feighan Oval, Warners Bay

Seaman Ave, Warners Bay NSW 2282

Please contact your Diocese for more information

Event

NSWCCC Australian Football Selections - Boys

Date

Monday 6 - Tuesday 7 May, 2024

Eligibility - Students must meet all of the following criteria

DOB: 1/1/2009 - 31/12/2010

Years: 8 - 10

Venue

Maher Oval, Turvey Park

Turvey Park, Wagga Wagga, NSW 2650

Time

Monday: 8:30am - 4:00pm

Tuesday: 9:30am - 2:00pm

Closing Date

Friday 19 April, 2024

Cost

$90.00

What to bring
  • Appropriate gear for game conditions eg. boots, socks, headgear etc
  • Mouthguard is compulsory
  • Medication eg Asthma inhaler
  • Strapping tape
  • Jumpers will be provided for the game
  • Water Bottle
  • Lunch 
Fixtures and Results

Please see the Fixtures and Results tab for more information about the Program of Events.

Further Representation

A NSWCCC team will be selected to attend the NSW All Schools Australian Football Championships.

For more details see the 'Further Representation' tab above. 

Convener contact information

Rick Joyce

rjoyce1@parra.catholic.edu.au
 

By attending this selection, you will be available for selection in teams in the next levels of the pathway. 

A special consideration application for selection into a NSWCCC Team must be lodged prior to selection date.

Selection Process
  • Trial is based on match play + combined skills session before match play
  • The number of teams formed is dependent on the total nominations
  • Playing times and breaks will be determined on the day.
  • Selectors will meet regularly after each playing period.
  • If required, a possibles v probables will be selected to play the final game of the day.
  • A final 22 must be selected
Program of Events (GIRLS)

Monday

10.00 am All GIRLS must report for check in.
Students will be allocated to a team then asked to meet the teacher/coach in charge and collect a numbered football jumper. Students please ensure you are aware of the position you will be playing in Game 1 and begin your pre-game preparation.

The playing periods will change if there are more or less than three teams. Details will be provided on the day.

10.30 am Acknowledgement of Country / Prayer & welcome to players and parents.

11.00 am Warm up and Team Meetings

11.30 am Commence games

4.00 pm End of Day 1

Tuesday

8.00 am Warm up and Team Meetings

8.30 am Commence games

2.00 pm Announcement of the NSWCCC final 22. No shadow players will be announced. All players are eligible to be called up in the event of injury or illness. 

  NSWCCC Team Meeting.

End of Day 2

Program of Events (BOYS)

Monday

8.30 am All BOYS must report for check in.
Students will meet their District Manager for their District teams and collect a numbered football jumper. Students please ensure you are aware of the position you will be playing in Game 1 and begin your pre-game preparation.

If there are any changes the details of the change will be provided on the day.

9.00 am Acknowledgement of Country / Prayer & welcome to players and parents.

9.15 am Warm up and Team Meetings

9.30 am Commence games

4.00 pm End of Day 1

Tuesday

9.45 am Warm up and Team Meetings

10.20 am Commence games

2.00 pm Announcement of the NSWCCC final 22. No shadow players will be announced. All players are eligible to be called up in the event of injury or illness. 

  NSWCCC Team Meeting.

End of Day 2

NSW All Schools Selections

Date: Monday 3 - Tuesday 4 June, 2024.

Venue: Lavington Sports Ground, Albury.

Time: 8:30am - 3:30pm

School Sport Australia Championships

Date: Monday 22 July - Saturday 3 August, 2024.

Venue: Gold Coast, Queensland

Time: 8:30am - 3:00pm

 

PATHWAY

2023 NSWCCC BOYS AUSTRALIAN FOOTBALL PATHWAY

  

 

 

 

2022 NSWCCC 15 Years Girls Australian Football Team
First Name Surname School
Alex Neyland St Catherine's College, Singleton
Alexis Paulo John Therry Catholic College, Campbelltown
Annabel Lynch Monte Sant' Angelo Mercy College, North Sydney
Ashleigh Barlow St Mary Star of the Sea College, Wollongong
Ayla Flynn St Pius X High School, Adamstown
Chelsea Purtill St Francis de Sales Regional College, Leeton
Eliza McLeod Marist College, North Sydney
Evie Henley St Francis de Sales Regional College, Leeton
Grace Tracey St Mary Star of the Sea College, Wollongong
Hannah Phillips St John the Evangelist High School, Nowra
Imogen Bonny St Francis de Sales Regional College, Leeton
Lila Micheletti Monte Sant' Angelo Mercy College, North Sydney
Lucy Finn Marist Catholic College, Penshurt
Maddy Marsh Catherine McAuley Catholic College Medowie
Madeleine Quinn Brigidine College, Randwick
Majella Day Kildare Catholic College, Wagga Wagga
Molly McLaren Xavier High School, Albury
Molly Thomas St Catherine's College, Singleton
Montana Doubell St Mary Star of the Sea College, Wollongong
Rose Bell Xavier High School, Albury
Yve Fittock St Mary Star of the Sea College, Wollongong
Zoe Bush Brigidine College, Randwick
Zoe Curry Mater Dei Catholic College, Wagga Wagga

 

2022 NSWCCC 15 Years Boys Australian Football Team
First Name Surname School
Alexander Rees St Francis de Sales Regional College, Leeton
Benjamin Quilter Kildare Catholic College, Wagga Wagga
Billy Hilton Xavier High School, Albury
Christian Moncrieff Xavier High School, Albury
Cody Beavis All Saint's College, (Years 7-10), Maitland
Cody Gardiner Xavier High School, Albury
Cooper Crawford Gilroy Catholic College, Castle Hill
Hunter Higgins Kildare Catholic College, Wagga Wagga
Jack Harris Xavier High School, Albury
Jack Warden Mater Dei Catholic College, Wagga Wagga
Joshua Allen Kildare Catholic College, Wagga Wagga
Lachlan Mintoff Marcellin College, Randwick
Lachlan Williamson St Columba's Catholic College, Springwood
Lewis Henley St Francis de Sales Regional College, Leeton
Liam Hetherton Xavier High School, Albury
Louis Jans St Augustine's College, Brookvale
Nicholas Bowyer St Francis de Sales Regional College, Leeton
Oscar Roberts Sacred Heart Central, Cootamundra
Riley Bradshaw Kildare Catholic College, Wagga Wagga
Sebit Ngudu Mater Dei Catholic College, Wagga Wagga
William Scammell Xavier High School, Albury
Zach Graham Xavier High School, Albury

 

NSW All Schools Team  - 2021

Lucy Finn - Marist Catholic College, Mortdale 

Imogen Hungerford - Mercy Catholic College, Chatswood 

Molly McLaren - Xavier High School, Albury 

Molly Thomas - St Catherine’s College, Singleton 

Timeeka Coleman - St Francis de Sales Regional College, Leeton 

Kaitlin Logan - Kildare Catholic College, Wagga Wagga 

Ruby Hoffman - Holy Spirit College, Bellambi 

Cody Gardiner - Xavier High School, Albury 

Joshua Murphy - Xavier High School, Albury 

Milo Devine - Holy Cross College, Ryde 

Coby Hilton - John Therry Catholic College, Campbelltown 

Noah Harper - St Anne’s Central School, Temora


Tab 8 Heading

Tab 9 Heading

Tab 10 Heading

Event Calendar