Registration for this event is through the CSNSW Sport portal. For details on how to register, please click the link below.

>>> SPORT REGISTRATION HELP <<<

Please refer to Diocesan direction for all sport pathways

Event

NSWCCC Softball Selections - Girls - 17 Years & Under

Date

Tuesday 14 February, 2023.

Eligibility - Students must meet all of the following criteria
DOB: 1/7/2005 - 30/6/2010

Years: 8 - 12

Venue

Stanhope Gardens Reserve - Stanhope Pkwy, Stanhope Gardens NSW 2768

Time

7:45am - 4:30pm - TBC

First game will commence at 8:35am 

Closing Date

Friday 10 February, 2023.

Cost

$45.00

What to Bring
  • No metal cleats
  • Each player must supply their own bats, gloves and catchers equipment, including a catchers helmet and throat protector and batting helmet.
  • Each player will be provided with a number playing shirt/bib.  Players to wear their own playing pants.
  • Medication e.g. asthma inhaler
  • Own strapping tape
  • Water bottle
  • Lunch
Further Representation

A NSWCCC team will be selected to attend the NSW All Schools Softball Championships.

For more details see the 'Further Representation' tab above. 

Convenor contact information

Nicole Abel

nicole.abel@dbb.catholic.edu.au

MacKillop Catholic College, Warnervale

By Attending this selection, you will be available for selection in teams in the next levels of the pathway. 

Application for special consideration, for selection into a NSWCCC Team must be lodged prior to selection date.

Registration for this event is through the CSNSW Sport portal. For details on how to register, please click the link below.

>>> SPORT REGISTRATION HELP <<<

Please refer to Diocesan direction for all sport pathways

Event

NSWCCC Softball Selections - Boys - 17 Years & Under

Date

Tuesday 14 February, 2023.

Eligibility - Students must meet all of the following criteria
DOB: 1/7/2005 - 30/6/2010

Years: 8 - 12

Venue

Stanhope Gardens Reserve - Stanhope Pkwy, Stanhope Gardens NSW 2768

Time

7:45am - 4:30pm - TBC

First game will commence at 8:35am 

Closing Date

Friday 10 February, 2023.

Cost

$45.00

What to Bring
  • No metal cleats
  • Each player must supply their own bats, gloves and catchers equipment, including a catchers helmet and throat protector and batting helmet.
  • Each player will be provided with a number playing shirt/bib.  Players to wear their own playing pants.
  • Medication e.g. asthma inhaler
  • Own strapping tape
  • Water bottle
  • Lunch
Further Representation

A NSWCCC team will be selected to attend the NSW All Schools Softball Championships.

For more details see the 'Further Representation' tab above. 

Convenor contact information

Nicole Abel

nicole.abel@dbb.catholic.edu.au

MacKillop Catholic College, Warnervale

By Attending this selection, you will be available for selection in teams in the next levels of the pathway. 

Application for special consideration, for selection into a NSWCCC Team must be lodged prior to selection date.

Specific Rules
  1. All conventional rules of play from the Softball Australia Playing Rules and will apply to the event.
  2. The team appearing first in the draw will be the home side, will field first (ie no toss) and should occupy the 1st base dugout.
  3. Speed between change of innings will be of the essence. This will include relieving the catcher on base after two outs.
  4. Match points will be awarded as follows: Win – 3 Draw – 2 Loss – 1
  5. If teams are level on points at the end of their rounds, the competition will be determined on countback, firstly on a head-to-head basis, then on runs scored against.
  6. Batting will be listed in alphabetical order and players bat that way every game. Whoever was next to bat at the end of a particular game leads off in the next one.
  7. The "side away" rule will operate for 6 runs across plate.
  8. The "3 out side away" rule will operate, however teams will be allowed to bat through their entire roster. Fielding changes may be made at any change of innings.
  9. Any further points of relevance will be pointed out prior to the tournament and/or by plate umpires before each game. 
Competition Area

Only participating players and officials are permitted to be in the competition area.
Parents and spectators are to remain outside the fence line of the playing area at all times.

Equipment

Equipment shall comply with the rules of the ASF.

 

2023 Results
2022 NSWCCC 17 Years Girls Softball Team
First Name Surname School
Abbey Ninnes Mount St Benedict College, Pennant Hills
Alana Tracey James Sheahan Catholic High School, Orange
Amelia Manks St Andrews College, Marayong
Amelia Rose Cousins St John Paul II Catholic College, Schofields
Charleigh Kemp Mater Maria Catholic College, Warriewood
Grace Prior Mount Saint Joseph, Milperra
Lauren Taylor Mercy Catholic College, Chatswood
Maddi Durnell St Leo's Catholic College, Wahroonga
Milla Durnell St Leo's Catholic College, Wahroonga
Molly Wilde Mount St Benedict College, Pennant Hills
Paula Zaballero Mount Carmel Catholic College, Varroville
Sophie OConnor St Leo's Catholic College, Wahroonga
 
2022 NSWCCC 17 Years Boys Softball Team
First Name Surname School
Bradley McCarthy Penola Catholic College, Emu Plains
Braith Warren Kildare Catholic College, Wagga Wagga
Finely Gutherson James Sheahan Catholic High School, Orange
Harrison Doris Mount Carmel Catholic College, Varroville
Joel Byrne St Gregory's College, Gregory Hills
Ky Hurst James Sheahan Catholic High School, Orange
Lachlan Coe Trinity Catholic College, Lismore
Lachlan Hort St Benedict's College, Camden
Lachlan O'Sullivan St John's College , Woodlawn
Mason Malkoun St John XXIII Catholic College, Stanhope Gardens
Mathew McKenna James Sheahan Catholic High School, Orange
Oliver Stewart St Gregory's College, Gregory Hills

NSW All Schools Selections - Girls

Date: Tuesday 14 March, 2023

Venue: Blacktown International Sports Park Softball Centre

81 Eastern Road, Rooty Hill

Time: TBC

 

NSW All Schools Selections - Boys

Date: Monday 13 March, 2023

Venue: Blacktown International Sports Park Softball Centre

81 Eastern Road, Rooty Hill

Time: TBC

 

School Sport Australia Championships 

Date: Saturday 13 - Friday 19 May, 2023.

Venue: Werribee Softball Association - Werribee, Victoria

Time: 8:30am - 3:00pm

Pathway

NSW All Schools Merit Team Selection - 2021

Amelia-Rose Cousins - St John Paul II Catholic College, Schofields 

Paula Zabellero - Mount Carmel Catholic College, Varroville 

Grace Prior - Mount Saint Joseph, Milperra 

Charli Orsini - Marian Catholic College, Kenthurst 

Joel Byrne - St Gregory’s College, Campbelltown 

Lachlan Hort - St Benedict's College Camden 

Ky Hurst - James Sheehan Catholic High School, Orange

Evan Wulff - St Gregory’s College, Campbelltown


NSWCCC Softball – Girls - 2021

Charli Orsini                        Marian Catholic College, Kenthurst

Paula Zaballero                 Mount Carmel Catholic College, Varroville

Amelia Rose Cousins       St John Paul II Catholic College, Schofields

Milla Durnell                      St Leo’s Catholic College, Wahroonga

Sophie O’Connor              St Leo’s Catholic College, Wahroonga

Grace Prior                          Mount St Joseph, Milperra

Claudia Frost                      James Sheahan Catholic High School, Orange

Lauren Taylor                     Mercy Catholic College, Chatswood

Tara Ferris                           St Leo’s Catholic College, Wahroonga

Molly Wilde                        Mount St Benedict’s, Pennant Hills

Maddie Durnell                 St Leo’s Catholic College, Wahroonga

Annalise Kemp                  St Patrick's Marist ,Dundas

NSWCCC Softball – Boys - 2021

Lachlan Bojarski                St John Paul II Catholic College, Schofields

Joel Byrne                           St Gregory's College, Gregory Hills

Lachlan Coe                        Trinity Catholic College, Lismore

Harrison Doris                   Mount Carmel Catholic College, Varroville

Lachlan Hort                      St Benedict's College, Camden

Ky Hurst                             James Sheahan Catholic High School, Orange

Bradley McCarthy            Penola Catholic College, Emu Plains

Tyler Spiteri                      Marian Catholic College, Kenthurst

Oliver Stewart                   St Gregory's College, Gregory Hills

Sean Watkins                    Mater Dei Catholic College, Wagga Wagga

Spencer Williams              Bede Polding College, South Windsor

Evan Wulff                         St Gregory's College, Gregory Hills

 

NSW All Schools Team 2022

Boys:

Joel Byrne - St Gregory's College, Gregory Hills

Lachlan Coe - Trinity Catholic College, Lismore

Harrison Doris - Mount Carmel Catholic College, Varroville

Lachlan Hort - St Benedict's College, Camden

Ky Hurst - James Sheahan Catholic High School, Orange

Mason Malkoun - St John XXIII Catholic College, Stanhope Gardens

Bradley McCarthy - Penola Catholic College, Emu Plains

Oliver Stewart - St Gregory's College, Gregory Hills

Girls:

Amelia - Rose Cousins - St John Paul II Catholic College, Schofields

Lauren Taylor - Mercy Catholic College, Chatswood

Paula Zaballero - Mount Carmel Catholic College, Varroville


Tab 8 Heading

Tab 9 Heading

Tab 10 Heading

Event Calendar