• Event Information
  • Draft Draw / Rules
  • Results
  • Representative Teams
  • Code of Conduct

2024 BROKEN BAY SWIMMING   

CHAMPIONSHIP DATE -

Date: Tuesday 12 March 2024
Venue:
Sydney Olympic Park Aquatic Centre, Homebush 

Age as at 31st December in the year of competition. Swimmers must compete in their own age group only for all individual events.

Events held at these championships - 

  • 50m Breaststroke 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17+ years Boys & Girls (2 Swimmers per school)
  • 50m Freestyle 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17+ years Boys & Girls (2 Swimmers per school)
  •   50m Backstroke 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17+ years Boys & Girls (2 Swimmers per school)
  • 50m Butterfly 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17+ years Boys & Girls (2 Swimmers per school)
  • 100m Freestyle 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17+ years Boys & Girls (1 Swimmer per school)
  •   200m Individual Medley Jun/Int/Sen Boys & Girls (1 Swimmer per school)
  •  

    Divisions are as follows -
    Junior - Under 12-14. Born in 2010 or 2011 or 2012
    Intermediate - Under 15-16. Born in 2008 or 2009 
    Senior - 17 Years or over. Born in 2006 or 2007

     

    • 50m Freestyle 12-15/16-19 years Multiclass Boys & Girls
    • 50m Breaststroke 12-15/16-19 years Multiclass Boys & Girls
    • 50m Backstroke 12-15/16-19 years Multiclass Boys & Girls
    • 50m Butterfly 12-19 years Multiclass

    ***Mutliclass athletes are encouraged to have official classification through Sports Inclusion Australia as this will be necessary to compete at the NSWCCC level and beyond

    • 4 x 50m Medley Relay Jun/Int/Open Boys & Girls
    • 4 x 50m Freestyle Relay Jun/Int/Open Boys & Girls
    • 6 x 50m Freestyle Relay (All Age) Boys & Girls

    LONG DISTANCE NOMINATIONS FOR NSWCCC CHAMPIONSHIPS

    This nomination form is for longer distance swimming events to be swum at the NSWCCC Championships on Thursday 4th April 2024


    Nominations are taken for these particular events as they are not swum at the Broken Bay Swimming Championships

    The events are:

    • 100m Backstroke
    • 100m Breaststroke
    • 100m Butterfly 
    • 200m Freestyle
    • 400m Freestyle

    Only current long course times swum since August 2023 and those that can be verified on the Swimming NSW Website will be accepted.

    • Juniors - Under 12-14. Born in 2010, 2011 or 2012
    • Intermediates - Under 15-16. Born in 2008 or 2009
    • Seniors - 17 Years or over. Born in 2005, 2006 or 2007

    Age as at 31st December in the year of competition
    There is no restriction on the number of events a student may enter
    Swimmers must compete in their own age group for all events

    Nominations close 9am on Thursday 7th March 2024

    NO LATE ENTRIES WILL BE ACCEPTED.      

    Please note that the student with the FASTEST verified time per event will be selected to attend the NSWCCC Championships. Successful students will be notified prior to or on the day of the Broken Bay Championships via their team manager.                              
    Unsuccessful students will not be notified.                                                                                                                                  
    For any further queries please contact your child's school sports coordinator or 
    Liz Reakes
    Catholic Schools Broken Bay
    Sport Operations Coordinator
    liz.reakes@dbb.catholic.edu.au  
    Ph: 7256 0476



    Qualifying for the NSWCCC Swimming Championships

    A Broken Bay Team will be selected to compete at the NSWCCC Swimming Championships on Friday 31 March 2023 at The Sydney Olympic Park Aquatic Centre, Homebush.

    Please check the CSNSW Sport website for sports specific information relating to these championships: https://csnsw.sport/sports/nswccc/swimming

    Broken Bay will select the following number of students in each event from our Championships:

    • 200m Freestyle                     1 student per division
    • 100m Freestyle                     1 student per age group
    • 200m Individual Medley         1 student per division
    • 50m Freestyle                       2 students per age group
    • 50m Breaststroke                  1 student per age group
    • 50m Backstroke                     1 student per age group
    • 50m Butterfly                        1 student per age group
    • Relay Events                         The winning school team

    Multi Class Events

    12-15 or 16-19 years boys and girls events:

    • 50m Freestyle
    • 50m Backstroke
    • 50m Breaststroke
    • 50m Butterfly

    Long Distance Representatives

    Broken Bay will pre-selected students (based on nominated and verifiable times) in the

    • 400m freestyle,
    • 100m butterfly,
    • 100m backstroke,
    • 100m breaststroke  
    • Multi Class 100m Freestyle events.

    Successful students for these long distance events will be notified only if they are selected via their team manager at the completion of the Broken Bay Swimming Championships or just prior.

    Congratulations to the following students who have gained selection into the 2023 Broken Bay Swimming Team - 
    (Students highlighted in yellow have gained selection into the NSWCCC Team)

    Logan Atherton St Edward's College, Gosford
    Charli Barbour Mater Maria Catholic College, Warriewood
    Olivier Bennell Mater Maria Catholic College, Warriewood
    shaylan bennett St Edward's College, Gosford
    Macy Beuzeville Mater Maria Catholic College, Warriewood
    Bodi Bone St Peter's Catholic College, Tuggerah
    Katie Booth Brigidine College, St Ives
    Taylor Bradac Brigidine College, St Ives
    Isabella Brooker Brigidine College, St Ives
    Lachlan Bunney St Edward's College, Gosford
    Mia Burdack Mount St Benedict College, Pennant Hills
    Zoe Burke Stella Maris College, Manly
    Archie Carpenter St Edward's College, Gosford
    Natalie Chandran Mount St Benedict College, Pennant Hills
    Emma Cherry Mount St Benedict College, Pennant Hills
    Sophia Cooper Brigidine College, St Ives
    Hannah Costelloe Mount St Benedict College, Pennant Hills
    Emma Creagh Stella Maris College, Manly
    Cameron Davidson St Edmund's College, Wahroonga
    Zannah Dixon Brigidine College, St Ives
    Jack Doorey St Paul's Catholic College, Manly
    Audrey Draper Brigidine College, St Ives
    Indigo Driscoll St Edmund's College, Wahroonga
    Jesse Duke Mater Maria Catholic College, Warriewood
    Zara Durkin Stella Maris College, Manly
    Duncan Field St Peter's Catholic College, Tuggerah
    Callum Fitzsimmons Mater Maria Catholic College, Warriewood
    Benjamin Fraser St Edmund's College, Wahroonga
    Taj Greenwood Mater Maria Catholic College, Warriewood
    Jaime Hamilton Brigidine College, St Ives
    Kieran Hendriks St Paul's Catholic College, Manly
    Allisa Ho Mount St Benedict College, Pennant Hills
    Michela Idstein Mount St Benedict College, Pennant Hills
    Isaac Jackson St Edmund's College, Wahroonga
    Lucas Jarman St Edward's College, Gosford
    Cooper Jones St Edward's College, Gosford
    Dominika Kralka Mater Maria Catholic College, Warriewood
    Sophie Launay Stella Maris College, Manly
    Lucia Lee Mercy Catholic College, Chatswood
    Billy McCarthy St Edward's College, Gosford
    Kye McDermott St Brigid's Catholic College, Lake Munmorah
    Jodie Mead St Joseph's Catholic College, East Gosford
    Dominique Melbourn Stella Maris College, Manly
    Jessica Oakhill Stella Maris College, Manly
    Benjamin Paterson St Edmund's College, Wahroonga
    Eden Pearson St Edward's College, Gosford
    Hannah Price Mount St Benedict College, Pennant Hills
    Kale Puata St Edward's College, Gosford
    Jayden Redfern St Edward's College, Gosford
    Tahj Regattieri St Edward's College, Gosford
    Jayden Richards Mater Maria Catholic College, Warriewood
    Zalia Ritchie Mount St Benedict College, Pennant Hills
    Nicholas Rutten Mater Maria Catholic College, Warriewood
    Jack Ryan Mater Maria Catholic College, Warriewood
    Noah Sanchez MacKillop Catholic College, Warnervale
    Lily Scahill Mount St Benedict College, Pennant Hills
    Elodie Sebire St Edmund's College, Wahroonga
    Indie Smith Brigidine College, St Ives
    Poppy Smith Brigidine College, St Ives
    Julian Tagoai St Edward's College, Gosford
    Indianna Vale Brigidine College, St Ives
    Kai Watkinson Mater Maria Catholic College, Warriewood
    Kaylie Wong Mount St Benedict College, Pennant Hills
    Olivia Wunsch Mount St Benedict College, Pennant Hills
    Georgia Young Brigidine College, St Ives
    Zane Zofrea St Edmund's College, Wahroonga

     

    2022 Broken Bay Swimming Team

    2021 Broken Bay Swimming Team 

    Please click here for our code of conduct for parents, carers and other spectators attending school sporting events.

    Notices

    15 Jan 2024

    Broken Bay Students Excel Even in Their Holiday Time

    8 Dec 2023

    Broken Bay 2023 NSWCCC Blue Award Success

    11 Sep 2023

    2023 NSWCCC ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS CANCELLED

    All