• Event Information
  • Draft Draw / Rules
  • Results
  • Representative Teams
  • Code of Conduct
  •  

2024 BROKEN BAY ATHLETICS

CHAMPIONSHIP DATE 

Date: Tuesday 3rd September, 2024
Venue: Sydney Olympic Park Athletics Centre, Homebush 

 

Please click here for our 2023 Order of Events

Broken Bay Secondary Records

2023 Rules & Guidelines - note the convenor reserves the right to amend the rules as they see fit prior to or at the event 

*** In 2023, Hurdles & Walk events will not be held at the Broken Bay Championships.  

Please complete the online nomination form Hurdles & Walk Nominations form_2023 to nominate to compete as a member of the Broken Bay team at the NSWCCC championships in these events. 

*Nominations closed 4th August 2023

Successful applicants will be notified via their schools for inclusion in the Broken Bay athletics team to compete at the NSWCCC Championships

QUALIFYING FOR THE NSWCCC ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS 

A Broken Bay Team is selected to compete at the NSWCCC Athletics Championships.  The championships are held at The Sydney Olympic Park Athletics Centre, Homebush.  Please check the Catholic Schools NSW Sport website https://csnsw.sport/ for sports specific information relating to these championships:

Broken Bay may select the following number of students per age in each event:

100m
200m
2 students
2 students
400m 1 student
800m 2 students
1500m 2 students
Hurdles 1 student
Walk Junior* (12-14 years) 2 students
Walk Senior* (15+ years) 2 students
Discus 1 student
Javelin 1 student
High Jump 1 student
Long Jump 1 student
Shot Put 1 student
Triple Jump Junior (12-15 years) 1 student
Triple Jump Senior (16+ years) 1 student
 

*Entries for Hurdles & Walk events will be based on nominations: Hurdles & Walk Nominations form_2023 as these events will not be held at Broken Bay Championship in 2023 

Para Athletes

Broken Bay may select the following number of Para athletes for each division (12-15 / 16+) in each event:

Para Athlete 100 2 students
Para Athlete 200 2 students
Para Athlete Discus 1 student
Para Athlete Long Jump 1 student
Para Athlete Shot Put 1 student


All students selected in the Broken Bay Athletics Team will receive information following the championships ie instructions to register, give consent and pay online via the Catholic Schools NSW Sport website.

If your child has been selected for an event/s, please ensure the online registration, including payment, is completed within the timeframe specified.  Please note that registration is not finalised until payment has been made. 

Please refer to your school’s sports coordinator and / or athletics team manager for more specific information.

 

2023 Broken Bay Athletics Team

Congratulations to the following students who gained selection into the 2023 Broken Bay Secondary Athletics Team - 

Katie Andrews MacKillop Catholic College, Warnervale
Charlie Arnott Mater Maria Catholic College, Warriewood
Caetlin Ashby Brigidine College, St Ives
Finn Bailey Mater Maria Catholic College, Warriewood
Tianna Bertolissio Mount St Benedict College, Pennant Hills
Fraser Boake St Edward's College, Gosford
Cecilia Bradley St Joseph's Catholic College, East Gosford
Matilda Bridge Stella Maris College, Manly
Jake Brook St Paul's Catholic College, Manly
William Browning St Edward's College, Gosford
Zoe Burke Stella Maris College, Manly
Evana Butler Mount St Benedict College, Pennant Hills
William Carter Mater Maria Catholic College, Warriewood
Zane Chaffer St Peter's Catholic College, Tuggerah
Toby Charlish St Paul's Catholic College, Manly
Ryan Chou St Leo's Catholic College, Wahroonga
Isabel Chudley Stella Maris College, Manly
Charlotte Church Stella Maris College, Manly
Claire Cornes Brigidine College, St Ives
Will Currie St Edmund's College, Wahroonga
Cameron Davidson St Edmund's College, Wahroonga
Nehara De Mel Mount St Benedict College, Pennant Hills
Poppy Decker Brigidine College, St Ives
Savannah Dell St Joseph's Catholic College, East Gosford
Rose Domotor St Brigid's Catholic College, Lake Munmorah
Haylee Dwyer St Joseph's Catholic College, East Gosford
Lucy Edgar St Leo's Catholic College, Wahroonga
Sofia Ehnbom Brigidine College, St Ives
Ellie Fairall Mater Maria Catholic College, Warriewood
Majestik Farrugia St Brigid's Catholic College, Lake Munmorah
Callum Fitzsimmons Mater Maria Catholic College, Warriewood
Chelsea Forte St Leo's Catholic College, Wahroonga
Lucy Fox St Edmund's College, Wahroonga
Benjamin Fraser St Edmund's College, Wahroonga
Will Fulford St Leo's Catholic College, Wahroonga
Zac Gedz St Paul's Catholic College, Manly
Olly Graham St Edward's College, Gosford
Ava Gray Mater Maria Catholic College, Warriewood
Luke Hampson St Paul's Catholic College, Manly
Isobel Hanna St Joseph's Catholic College, East Gosford
Dominic Harper St Edmund's College, Wahroonga
Imogen Hays Mount St Benedict College, Pennant Hills
Erin Heraghty Stella Maris College, Manly
Keeley Holmes Brigidine College, St Ives
Cooper Jones St Edward's College, Gosford
Alberto Jordan Mater Maria Catholic College, Warriewood
Arpita Kapoor St Edmund's College, Wahroonga
Oliver Knapman St Brigid's Catholic College, Lake Munmorah
Emily Knight Mount St Benedict College, Pennant Hills
Amber Koi Stella Maris College, Manly
Talia Kupceric Mater Maria Catholic College, Warriewood
Sienna Kupceric Mater Maria Catholic College, Warriewood
Mattias Lagos St Leo's Catholic College, Wahroonga
Brooklyn Laing St Peter's Catholic College, Tuggerah
Poppy Laskarides Mount St Benedict College, Pennant Hills
Sophia Law St Edmund's College, Wahroonga
Thomas Lawton St Edward's College, Gosford
Ethan Lee St Leo's Catholic College, Wahroonga
Oscar Liu St Leo's Catholic College, Wahroonga
Summer Liufalani St Joseph's Catholic College, East Gosford
Alice Lyng Mount St Benedict College, Pennant Hills
Brady Mackay St Peter's Catholic College, Tuggerah
Dante Madzinga St Peter's Catholic College, Tuggerah
Daniel Mahoney Mater Maria Catholic College, Warriewood
Max Mancell Mater Maria Catholic College, Warriewood
Christopher Maslen St Leo's Catholic College, Wahroonga
Tyson Matthews Mater Maria Catholic College, Warriewood
Kye McDermott St Brigid's Catholic College, Lake Munmorah
Ewan McHale St Edward's College, Gosford
Ainslie McNally Mount St Benedict College, Pennant Hills
Ruby McTernan St Joseph's Catholic College, East Gosford
Abby McTernan St Joseph's Catholic College, East Gosford
Marley Medina St Edward's College, Gosford
Giuseppe Merillo St Edward's College, Gosford
Ashton Mexon St Edward's College, Gosford
Jackson Miles St Leo's Catholic College, Wahroonga
Harvey Monnock Mater Maria Catholic College, Warriewood
Freya Moore Stella Maris College, Manly
Samuel Morlaine Mater Maria Catholic College, Warriewood
Mikayla Muscat Mount St Benedict College, Pennant Hills
Noah Nakagawa St Edward's College, Gosford
Emily Neville-Smith St Peter's Catholic College, Tuggerah
Tahlia O'Brien Mater Maria Catholic College, Warriewood
Sione Ofahengaue St Edward's College, Gosford
Karina Olofinsky Stella Maris College, Manly
Marianne Papalexion St Peter's Catholic College, Tuggerah
Teena Papas St Edmund's College, Wahroonga
Benjamin Paterson St Edmund's College, Wahroonga
Colin Perez St Leo's Catholic College, Wahroonga
Lias Edoard Pipi Mater Maria Catholic College, Warriewood
Sophie Polkinghorne Mount St Benedict College, Pennant Hills
Mason Potestas St Edward's College, Gosford
Elisabeth Pulis Stella Maris College, Manly
Jessica Pulis Stella Maris College, Manly
Philippa Quarrell Stella Maris College, Manly
Lyla Rigby Stella Maris College, Manly
Avie Russell Stella Maris College, Manly
Nicholas Rutten Mater Maria Catholic College, Warriewood
Isaiah Ryan St Brigid's Catholic College, Lake Munmorah
Fynn Sadler MacKillop Catholic College, Warnervale
Zach Sammut St Edward's College, Gosford
Mia Sams Stella Maris College, Manly
Marcelo Sanchez-Nicholls St Leo's Catholic College, Wahroonga
Taylah Sankey St Joseph's Catholic College, East Gosford
Rhyan Sayles St Edward's College, Gosford
Sienna Scahill St Joseph's Catholic College, East Gosford
Riley Schroder St Edward's College, Gosford
Aarush Sethupathi St Leo's Catholic College, Wahroonga
Zane Smith St Edward's College, Gosford
Bodhi Spinks St Paul's Catholic College, Manly
Danila Tuntsov St Edward's College, Gosford
Elleni Turkovic Brigidine College, St Ives
April Unwin Stella Maris College, Manly
Zoe Verrills Stella Maris College, Manly
Toby Webster St Brigid's Catholic College, Lake Munmorah
Ella Wheelock St Joseph's Catholic College, East Gosford
Keenan White St Edward's College, Gosford
Elisha Windley St Peter's Catholic College, Tuggerah
Charlie Wooldridge Mater Maria Catholic College, Warriewood
Deakin Wright St Edward's College, Gosford

 

2022 Broken Bay Athletics Team

Please click here for our code of conduct for parents, carers and other spectators attending school sporting events.

Notices

15 Jan 2024

Broken Bay Students Excel Even in Their Holiday Time

8 Dec 2023

Broken Bay 2023 NSWCCC Blue Award Success

11 Sep 2023

2023 NSWCCC ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS CANCELLED

All

previous daynext daytoday

Select date
Calendar
Title and navigation
Title and navigation
<<<February 2024><<
February 2024
MTWTFSS
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829   
       

Feb, 2024

Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

Click Snooze to be reminded again in:
Snooze
select