• Event Information
  • Draft Draw / Rules
  • Results
  • Representative Teams
  • Code of Conduct

2023 BROKEN BAY RUGBY LEAGUE SELECTION TRIALS

U15 AND U18 BOYS RUGBY LEAGUE INDIVIDUAL SELECTION TRIALS 2023

Date: Monday 13th March 2023 

 Venue: Morry Breen Oval, Kanwal   

Up to 18 students per team will be selected to represent Broken Bay at the NSWCCC Combined Catholic Colleges "Metro" Selection trials 

U15 - The 2023 team is listed under the RUGBY LEAGUE REPRESENTATIVE TEAMS TAB

U18s - a paper trial was conducted in lieu of a physical trial and all families have been contacted with information regarding the outcome for their son

Further pathway

Successful students will be notified via email following this selection day with details on how to register for the NSWCCC Combined Catholic Colleges "Metro" Selection trials currently scheduled for Wednesday 29th March (Kanwal)

 

U18 GIRLS RUGBY LEAGUE INDIVIDUAL SELECTION TRIALS 2023

 

Date: Monday 13th March 2023 Cancelled

 

 Venue: Morry Breen Oval, Kanwal

 

 Time: TBA

 

 

 U18s - a paper trial was conducted in lieu of a physical trial and all families have been contacted with information regarding the outcome for their daughter

 

Up to 18 students per team will be selected to represent Broken Bay at the NSWCCC Combined Catholic Colleges "Metro" Selection trials 

Further pathway

Successful students will be notified via email following this selection day with details on how to register for the NSWCCC Combined Catholic Colleges "Metro" Selection trials currently scheduled for Wednesday 29th March (Kanwal)

 

U16 GIRLS RUGBY LEAGUE INDIVIDUAL SELECTION TRIALS 2023

  

Date: Wednesday 14th June 2023
Venue: Morry Breen Oval, Kanwal
Time:9.30am-12.00pm
Cost: $20

 *Nominations closed
The 2023 team is listed under the RUGBY LEAGUE REPRESENTATIVE TEAMS TAB

   

2023 BROKEN BAY RUGBY LEAGUE TEAMS EVENTS

U13 BOYS / U14 GIRLS (9S) TEAMS CHAMPIONSHIPS

Date: Wednesday 2nd August 2023
Venue: Morry Breen Oval, Kanwal
Time:9.00am-2.00pm

RESULTS:

Congratulations to the following schools for their success at the Jnr Rugby League Championship for 2023:

Jnr Girls Champions - St Joseph's College, East Gosford

Jnr Girls Runners Up - MacKillop Catholic College, Warnervale

Jnr Boys Champions - St Brigid's Catholic College, Lake Munmorah

Jnr Boys Runners Up - MacKillop Catholic College, Warnervale

Congratulations to the following students who have gained selection into our 2023 Broken Bay Representative Teams - 

U15 BOYS 

Team members highlighted in yellow have then gained selection into the U18 Combined Catholic Colleges Metropolitan Team.

Benjamin Burge
Stan Clarke
Enda Connolly
Kobie Flanders
Taj Gooley
Archie Hall
Connor MacNamara
Kye McIntosh
Kallum Moggs
Jayden Moggs
Keanu Moimoi
Kye Northey
Brendan Ratay
Taj Sakovits
Billy Sands
Blake Teasdale
Samuel Tracey
Nate Valamis

 

NON TRAVELING SHADOWS

Max Baftirovski
Luca Dimech
Benjamin Geddes-Brown
Nixon Lavin

U15 RL.jpg

U18 BOYS

Team members highlighted in yellow have then gained selection into the U18 Combined Catholic Colleges Metropolitan Team.

Sean Bullen
Zane Smith
Malachi Smith
Devonte Vaotuua
David Kelly
Blake Long
Harry Bates
James Borges
Michael Feledy
Bryson Gooley
Benjamin Gorman
Finn O'Brien
Harley O'Brien

 

U18 GIRLS

Broken Bay students selected into the inaugural U18 Girls Metropolitan Team

Isabella Fiaola
Anabelle Ross
Sienna Mae Montgomery
Luciana Coria
Dakota Parke
Daisy McKeon
Sienna Deeley

 

U16 GIRLS 

Team members highlighted in yellow have then gained selection into the U16 Combined Catholic Colleges Metropolitan Team.

Tyra Field MacKillop Catholic College, Warnervale
Lacey Roberts MacKillop Catholic College, Warnervale
Brianna Way MacKillop Catholic College, Warnervale
Sienna Thomas St Brigid's Catholic College, Lake Munmorah
Georgie Lawton St Joseph's Catholic College, East Gosford
Lahni Moore St Joseph's Catholic College, East Gosford
Rachel Hill St Leo's Catholic College, Wahroonga
Bailey Lowe St Leo's Catholic College, Wahroonga
Scarlet Mamari St Leo's Catholic College, Wahroonga
Amaya Sanchez St Leo's Catholic College, Wahroonga
Brooklyn Laing St Peter's Catholic College, Tuggerah
Eloise Lumby St Peter's Catholic College, Tuggerah
Ainsley Mills St Peter's Catholic College, Tuggerah
Shayla Walker St Peter's Catholic College, Tuggerah

 

Non-travelling shadows:

Lara Ryan St Peter's Catholic College, Tuggerah
Emily Neville-Smith St Peter's Catholic College, Tuggerah
Jade East St Peter's Catholic College, Tuggerah
Lily Fitzgerald St Joseph's Catholic College, East Gosford

 

U16 Broken Bay Girls at NSWCCC Rugby League Trials

Last week six of our U16 girls competed at the NSWCCC Rugby League Trials as part of the NSW Catholic Metropolitan side. The girls spent time on Wednesday training with their team had the opportunity to meet Kezie Apps and Bo Vette-Welsh from The West Tigers NRLW team and listen to their experiences and advice. They were then given a tour of the amazing facilities at the NSW Rugby League Centre of Excellence before being presented with their Metro uniforms in the NSW State of Origin change rooms. On Thursday they played admirably against Sydney, Northern Country and Southern Country, coming away with a draw, win and a loss. Congratulations to Sienna T from St Brigid’s at Lake Munmorah who was selected to represented NSWCCC at the Inaugural ASSRL 16 Girls’ Rugby League Tournament at Port Macquarie in September.

U16 BB Girls Metro RL

 

2022 RUGBY LEAGUE REPRESENTATIVES

2021 RUGBY LEAGUE REPRESENTATIVES

Please click here for our code of conduct for parents, carers and other spectators attending school sporting events.

Notices

15 Sep 2023

Awesome Athletics Results at Broken Bay Championships

11 Sep 2023

2023 NSWCCC ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS CANCELLED

5 Sep 2023

School Sport Australia Swimming Championships Results

All